AMS/GOV/PBH/PUB/WGS 370: Reproduction, Law, and Policy in the U.S.

Legal Scholarship/Law Reviews and Court Cases

Westlaw Next This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive database of legal materials, including state and federal court cases, statutes and regulations, plus the legal encyclopedia American Jurisprudence (2nd edition) and the publication American Law Reports.

To discover scholarly books/chapters @ F&M and Beyond:

1. Start at the F&M College Library web site: library.fandm.edu

2. Click on the BOOKS tab.

3. Type in your search statement, with all search operators in CAPITAL LETTERS!

Example:
"surrogacy" AND "united states" AND policy

4. Search!

Now, assess your results. If you would like to see what is available beyond F&M, filter/refine your search by:

Library: Libraries Worldwide
- NOTE: we can borrow print books from other libraries, but not ebooks!
  - It is possible to request chapters from ebooks -- use the Interlibrary Loan service to do that!

Public Affairs Index This link opens in a new window
Bibliographic database covering all aspects of global contemporary public policy issues ranging from public health, the environment, housing, human and civil rights, to international conflict and natural disasters. It draws on a diverse array of scholarly publications, conference papers, government documents and current reference works to provide up-to-date information on the broad range of topics of concern to the world today. Publications from the 1950s to present.
Social Sciences Citation Index (Web of Science) This link opens in a new window
Index to content from core journals in all areas of the social sciences. Provides lists of sources cited, plus publications citing the original article. Also known as SSCI. Covers 1900 to the present.
Social Sciences Full Text (H.W. Wilson) This link opens in a new window
Indexes over 300 English-language periodicals covering anthropology, economics, political science, psychology, social work, sociology, and related fields. Covers 1983 to the present.
General Science Full Text (H.W. Wilson) This link opens in a new window
An index and full text database featuring subjects such as astronomy, biology, botany, chemistry, conservation, health & medicine, oceanography, physics, zoology and more.
Indexing from 1984 to present, full text from 1995 to present.

Use EZBorrow (EZB)/Interlibrary Loan (ILL) to request articles, book chapters, books, and other materials not available at F&M.

she/her/hers

Contact:

Shadek-Fackenthal Library #204
717-358-3844
lisa.stillwell@fandm.edu

Subjects: Africana Studies, English, Public Health, Sociology, Theatre and Dance, Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies