TDF 331: History of World Theatre Dance
Print Resources
-
Library Catalog
-
To find books in the our library, try a Words or Phrase search. Try narrowing your search by
Details > Full Record > Subject terms. Sample search string:
(wigman or graham) and dance
ballet and (costume or pointe or design)
anna pavlova
trisha brown
-
International encyclopedia of dance
-
Ref GV1585 .I586 1998
-
International dictionary of modern dance
-
Ref GV1585 .C78 2000
-
Oxford dictionary of dance
-
Ref GV1585 .B46 1998
-
Dance words
-
Ref GV1585 .P74 1995
-
Illustrated Encyclopedia of World Theatre
-
Ref PN2035 .E52
-
Dictionary of the Theatre: Terms, Concepts, and Analysis
-
Ref PN2035 .P2913 1998
-
Historical Dictionary of French Theatre
-
Ref PN2637 .F67 2010
-
Encyclopedia of Asian Theatre
-
Ref PN2860 .E63 2007
-
WorldCat
-
Better than sliced bread, or Google! If you can't fine it anywhere else, you can find it here. Over
100 million records of many types of material from most academic libraries. Be sure check Libraries
Worldwide. For materials not found at F&M, you may need to use:
E-ZBorrow (PA books only)
Interlibrary Loan
Online Resources
-
How can I access the Library's online resources when I'm not on the college network?
-
Spring break can be an excellent time to catch-up on research and gather resources for papers. When you are not on the campus network, you will need to establish VPN proxy access, so that you can connect to Library research resources.
-
JStor
-
Full-text journals, most from original date of publication, with a rolling current date of 4 or 5 years. Choose Advanced Search, then possibly narrow search to Articles and relevant disciplines, including Performing Arts.
-
New York Times (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)
-
The New York Times offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. Sept. 18, 1851 - Dec. 31, 2007, full-text.
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Connections to newspaper articles (including New York Times and Washington Post). Try searching in NEWS, then General News. Particularly good for recent reviews of performances and choreographed works.
Also directly connect to Lexis-Nexis Academic - Theatre Reviews
-
Dance in Video
-
Contains over 500 hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. Selections cover ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, and improvisational dance, as well as forerunners of the forms and the pioneers of modern concert dance.
-
Readers' Guide Full Text
-
Indexes over 200 popular U.S. general interest periodicals. Does include Dance Magazine, and a few other popular performing arts journals. Covers 1983 to the present. You might also try Reader's Guide Retrospective for coverage 1890 to 1982.
-
New York Pulblic Library
-
NYPL has one of the largest collections on Dance Research, and is well worth the trip for specialized study. You can find much of this collection through Worldcat, but sometimes searching a focused collection can be more manageable.
-
Historical Abstracts
-
Comprehensive international historical coverage (excluding the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Covers abstracts from 1955 to the present.
-
Humanities Full Text
-
Indexes over 300 English-language periodicals covering classical studies, history, literature, performing arts, philosophy, and related fields. Covers 1984 to the present.
Last updated: 3/8/12 ag
contact Andy Gulati for assistance, 291-4261
|