SOC 310: Urban Sociology: Immigration Paper
Reference Sources
-
Encyclopedia of American Urban History 2 vols.
-
REF HT 123 .E49 2007
-
Encyclopedia of Race, Ethnicity, and Society 3 vols.
-
REF HT 1521 .E63 2008
-
Immigration in U. S. History 2 vols.
-
REF BALCONY JV 6450 .I565 2006
-
Encyclopedia of American Immigration 3 vols.
-
REF BALCONY JV 6465 .E53 2010
-
Immigration in America Today: An Encyclopedia
-
REF BALCONY JV 6465 .I4754 2006
-
Encyclopedia of North American Immigration
-
REF BALCONY JV 6465 .P68 2005
General Information About the Census
-
Encyclopedia of the U.S. Census
-
REF HA 37 .U55 E53 2000
-
The American People: Census 2000
-
REF HA 201.122 .A45 2005
-
The Who, What, and Where of America: Understanding the Census Results
-
REF HA 201.122 .W48 2003
-
The Who, What, and Where of America: Understanding the American Community Survey
-
REF HA 201.122 .W48 2010
Census Data: Print Volumes
-
1990 Census of Population and Housing
-
US Doc C3.233/11:1990/
Ground Level, Shadek-Fackenthal Library
-
County and City Data Book 2007
-
REF HA 202 .A366 2007
-
State and Metropolitan Area Data Book 2010
-
REF HA 202 .A38 2010
-
Historical Statistics of the United States 5 vols.
-
REF HA 202 .H57 2006
-
The Comparative Guide to American Suburbs
-
REF HA 203 .C66 2007
-
County and City Extra: Annual Metro, City and County Data Book
-
REF HA 203 .C68 2008
Census Data: Online Access
-
The 2000 and 2010 Censuses
-
American FactFinder
Access to the latest population, housing, and economic data from the US Census Bureau.
-
American Community Survey
An annual survey of social and economic data. This will replace the long form for the Decennial Census.
-
Census Bureau's Web Page
-
U.S. Census Bureau
Provides broader coverage and more data than the Factfinder site. Data from the 1990 and 2000 censuses are available here.
Additional Statistical Data
-
FedStats
-
Links to statistical data from over 100 federal agencies.
-
Statistical Abstract of the United States: The National Data Book
-
Ref. HA 202 .U8 2011 (latest edition at the Reference Desk; 2012 edition is online)
U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Bureau of the Census
1907 - 2010 volumes are in the general book stacks and online
Scholarly Literature
-
F&M Library Catalog
-
WorldCat
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Indexes over 300 English-language periodicals covering anthropology, economics,
psychology, social work, sociology, and related fields.
-
Sociological Abstracts
-
Full version comprehensive database of over 1500 journals covering urban sociology, social work,
and other social sciences.
-
Social Sciences Citation Index
-
Indexes articles from major journals in all areas of the social sciences. Records include citation cross
referencing.
Additional Census and Immigration Information
-
Brookings Institution: Metropolitan Policy Program
-
Features reports on immigration to US cities.
-
Social Explorer
-
User-friendly site for making maps of census data and sometimes for downloading data as well.
-
Lewis Mumford Center
-
Features US Census data and mappling applications.
-
Spatial Structures in the Social Sciences
-
Features projects working with US Census data for 2000 and 2010, including mapping capabilities.
-
Minnesota Population Center IPUMS Project
-
Features historical census data for the US and other countries.
For further assistance, contact:
Lisa Stillwell, Information Literacy Librarian: lisa.stillwell@fandm.edu or 717.291.3844
Last updated: ls, 2/2012
|