SOC 210: Class, Status and Power
REFERENCE SOURCES
-
Encyclopedia of Sociology
-
REF HM 17 .E5 2000
-
The Europa World Year Book
-
REF D 2 .E8 2009
-
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology
-
-
International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
-
BOOKS @ F&M and Beyond
Choose the Books & More tab on the
library home page to access the library's catalog.
Click on "More Search Options" to access all catalog search functions.
If you need or would like to discover more books on your topic after searching the F&M Library Catalog, search
WorldCat, a global library catalog and resource sharing network.
Use E-Z Borrow,
a regional expedited book-sharing network, to borrow books not available at F&M.
[E-Z Borrow requires your F&M ID barcode number.] Should the book not be available through E-Z Borrow,
request it through Interlibrary Loan/ILL.
SCHOLARLY JOURNAL / RESEARCH LITERATURE @ F&M and Beyond
-
Sociological Abstracts
-
Comprehensive database of abstracts from articles in over 1500 academic journals covering sociology and other
social sciences.
-
Social Sciences Citation Index
-
Index of articles from major journals in all areas of the social sciences. Records include citation cross
referencing.
-
Social Sciences Full
Text
-
Index of English-language periodicals covering anthropology, economics, psychology, social
work, sociology, and related fields. Includes both abstracts and full-text articles.
-
PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service)
-
Indexes many forms of literature (e.g. government documents, think-tank papers, etc.) chronicling global public policy and social issues.
-
America: History and Life
-
Covers the history, culture, area studies, and current affairs literature of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.
-
Anthropology Plus
-
Provides extensive worldwide indexing of journal articles, reports, commentaries, edited works, and obituaries in the fields of social,
cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, and interdisciplinary studies.
-
EconLit
-
Comprehensive, international, partially annotated bibliography of economics literature. Indexes journals as well as books,
dissertations, working papers, and collective volumes.
-
Historical Abstracts
-
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada), focusing on the 15th century forward.
-
PsycINFO
-
The American Psychological Association's index of journals, books, dissertations, and reports on psychology and related fields.
ACCESSING ARTICLES not held by the F&M Library
If immediate access to an article does not appear to be available, do not despair! To learn if we have a subscription to the
journal or periodical you need, search F&M's electronic and print journal
titles here: Journal Finder.
To obtain articles from publications to which F&M does not subscribe, fill out an
Interlibrary Loan request form, using the information found in the article's
citation.
Sources for STATISTICS
-
International Financial Statistics from
the International Monetary Fund (IMF)
-
-
Statistical Insight
-
Data from government agencies and private organizations; international in scope.
-
Population Index
-
Presents an annotated bibliography of books, journal articles, working papers, and other materials on population topics. Provides a searchable and browsable database containing abstracts of demographic literature published 1986-2000.
-
Social Explorer
-
Easy access to demographic information about the United States, from 1790 to 2010. Select the "Maps" or
Reports" tab to get started. (Note: a link to this resource is featured on the Library's Subject Guides page for Sociology.)
-
Statistical Abstract of the United
States
-
Compiled by the U.S. Census Bureau as a summary of "statistics on the social, political, and economic
organization of the United States." Also available in print format at the Reference/Ask Me Desk: HA 202 .U8 2011
-
World Development Indicators via the World dataBank
-
Comprehensive source of development statistics, available by country and by region; covers a wide range
of topics for multiple years, in some cases going back to the 1960s.
EVALUATING and CITING Sources
-
Consult the Library's Research Tips web page for information on evaluating and citing sources.
-
-
Also consult The Writing Center's Using Outside Sources: A Student's Guide to
Paraphrasing, Quoting, and Acknowledging Sources. (It will automatically download from The Writing Center site as a pdf.)
-
If you have any questions about the library and/or the research process, or would like further
assistance, contact:
Lisa Stillwell, Information Literacy Librarian: lisa.stillwell@fandm.edu or 717.291.3844
Updated: 02/2013, ls; 02/2010, lk
|