RST 112: Introduction to Judaism: Classical Texts
Library catalogs
-
F&M Library Catalog
-
Search our catalog for Judaic studies (many materials in the BM500 call number range, 3rd level
Shadek) and Judaic history (many materials in the DS100 call number range, 3rd level Shadek). If
our materials are Not Available, you might Request a Book through
Interlibrary Loan, or request books from Pennsylvania libraries through
E-Z Borrow.
-
Lancaster Theological Seminary Library
-
The LTS Library is located along James Street, just off College Avenue. F&M patrons can search the
Philip Schaff Library catalog and borrow from collections. LTS has a large collection of
books related to Christianity and the Hebrew Bible.
-
WorldCat
-
Worldcat is the collection of most US academic library catalogs, and a good place to search and
check for book and journal holdings, which might aid in the development of research and
determination of the availability of materials.
Encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks and bibliographies
Secondary sources are informational ones authored by people who were not actual participants in
the topic at hand. They are of value to your research since they often provide greater
objectivity and different views as a result of time's passage. Common secondary sources include
encyclopedias, dictionaries, and handbooks.
-
Encyclopaedia Judaica
-
Ref Room DS102.8 .E496 2007
An update to the 1972 edition, this resource is considered to be the most comprehensive for Judaic Studies in the English language. It has been expanded to 22 volumes, and now
contains over 22,000 entries of which well over half are either new, revised, or updated. While the first edition was often criticized for an "Israel-centric" scholarly bias,
this edition was overseen by a joint editorial board of Israeli and Diaspora scholars. Each volume has an abbreviations section and glossary. Contains index.
-
The New Encyclopedia of Judaism
-
Ref Room BM50 .E63 2002
This single volume encyclopedia updates the Encyclopedia of Judaism (1990), giving more emphasis upon biblical periods as well as adds new biographies of biblical figures.
The books of the Apocrypha and some of the Pseudepigrapha are covered. Contains index and bibliography.
-
Dictionary of Judaism in the Biblical Period
-
Ref Room BM50 .D525 1996
This two volume encyclopedia dictionary covers not just the time of which the Bible speaks, but also the era during which both Judaism and Christianity were established and canonized (roughly 450 BCE
through 600 CE.) It also covers subjects not found in similar works, including the Dead Sea Scrolls, Philo and Josephus, and classic writings of Judaism beyond the Scriptures. Cross-references
present terms in a transliteration of the original language or its contemporary translation.
-
Oxford Dictionary of the Jewish Religion
-
Ref Room BM50 .O94 1997
Written by a distinguished team of scholars from Israel, North America, and the UK, it covers doctrinal issues, religious concepts and controversies, rituals and symbols.
Contains bibliographies.
-
Encyclopedia of Religion
-
Now in its second edition (2006), the most comprehensive reference source treating the
full spectrum of religious studies. Articles are cross referenced.
Contains a synoptic outline and a detailed index.
-
Index Islamicus
-
The most comprehensive bibliography for Islamic Studies. Produced by an editorial team working at
the School of Oriental and African Studies in London, its covers scholarship deemed
significant to the field. Over 3,000 journals are monitored for inclusion in the database,
together with other peer-reviewed work. Coverage extends back to 1906. Limited to 3
simultaneous users.
Online Resources
-
ATLA Religion Index
-
Comprehensive database in religious and theological scholarship. Includes index citations,
journal articles, essays in multi-author works, and book reviews from ATLA's print indexes:
Religion Index One (RIO), Religion Index Two (RIT), and Index to Book Reviews in Religion (IBRR).
Covers from 1949 to the present.
-
JStor
-
Full-text journals, most from original date of publication, with a rolling current date of 4 or 5
years. Choose Advanced Search, then possibly narrow search to Articles and relevant disciplines.
-
Humanities Full Text
-
Indexes over 300 English-language periodicals covering classical studies, history, literature,
performing arts, philosophy, and related fields. Covers 1984 to the present.
-
Philosopher's Index
-
The comprehensive scholarly database covering book and journals since 1940 in philosophy.
Last updated: 11/3/11 ag
Contact Andy Gulati for further assistance.
|