NTW 111V: Energy Issues in Science and Society
Indexes and Abstracts
-
General Science Full Text
-
Indexes and abstracts 150 English-language periodicals in all areas of the sciences.
-
PAIS International
-
Comprehensive subject index to periodical articles, books, government publications, and reports
relating to economic and social conditions, public administration and global relations. 1972 to the
present.
-
Catalog of Government Publications
-
An index of all federal government publications from 1976 to the present.
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Indexes and abstracts over 400 English-language periodicals in all areas of the social sciences,
including politics and economics.
-
INSPEC
A comprehensive index, with abstracts, to the journal literature of physics.
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Connections to full-text newspaper articles from US and international papers, news magazines,
business publications, and legal resources. Coverage goes back at least 20 years for most titles.
Internet Resources
-
CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Researcher
-
Published in print and online 44 times a year, the single-themed CQ Researcher report offers
in-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues, with regular reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the U.S. economy.
-
CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Weekly
-
CQ Weekly covers virtually every act of Congress, delivering nonpartisan news and analysis
unavailable anywhere else, fully archived to 1983. Get in-depth reports on issues looming on the congressional horizon, plus a complete wrap up the previous week's news, including the status of bills in play, behind-the-scenes maneuvering, committee and floor activity, debates and all roll-call votes.
- GPO Access
-
http://www.gpoaccess.gov/
Links to current laws, bills, regulations, Supreme Court cases, and more US Government information.
- USA.gov
-
http://www.usa.gov/
Links to federal agency web sites and consumer information.
- THOMAS Legislative Service
-
http://thomas.loc.gov/
An excellent site to obtain current information on congressional bills and public laws.
- Science.gov
-
http://www.science.gov/
Links to federal agency web sites that deal with the sciences.
- Department of Energy
-
http://www.energy.gov/
The official web page of the department; there are sections on Energy Sources, Energy Efficiency, and
Prices & Trends.
- U.S. Energy Information Administration
-
http://www.eia.doe.gov/
- Department of Energy's Information Bridge
-
http://www.osti.gov/bridge/
This database provides the full text or citations to over 200,000 DOE reports.
- Environmental Protection Agency
-
http://www.epa.gov/
The official web page of the EPA.
- EPA's Global Warming Site
-
http://www.epa.gov/globalwarming/
An official overview of the global warming situation.
- BPAmoco
-
http://www.bp.com
Links to the Statistical Review of World Energy
- International Energy Association
-
http://www.iea.org/
- OECD Statistics
-
http://www.oecd.org/
Data can be retrieved by topic or for any of the 30 member countries.
Reference Sources
- Energy Dictionary
- SCI REF TJ163.2 H87
Features include an overview essay, some illustrations and a bibliography.
- McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Energy
- SCI REF TJ163.28 M3 2000
Includes over 300 articles written by specialists arranged in two parts: Energy Perspectives
and Energy Technology. Bibliographies included.
- Statistical Yearbook. Annuaire Statistique. (United Nations) annual
- REF HA12.5 U63
Provides country data on production, trade and consumption of commercial energy and production
of selected energy commodities.
- Encyclopedia of Environmental Studies
- Sci Ref QH 540.4 .A84 1991
Brief entries on all aspects of environment. Includes bibliographies and suggestions for
further readings.
Government Sources
- United States Code
- Ref Balcony KF 62 1994 .A2
The laws of the United States, codified into 50 different "titles" or subject areas.
Many of the energy laws are found in Title 42, "Public Health and Welfare." Chapter 84,
for example, deals with the Department of Energy.
Also available on GPO Access.
-
Congressional Bills
-
Bills from 1993 to the present are available on GPO Access.
-
Congressional Committee Hearings
-
U.S. Doc. Y4 ....
Printed transcripts of hearings before House and Senate committees on a variety of topics.
Search for "energy policy" or "oil supply."
Recent hearings are also available online through GPO Access.
- Code of Federal Regulations
- Ref Balcony KF 70 .A3
The regulations of the departments and agencies of the United States, codified into 50 titles.
Title 10 deals with Energy. The current
edition is also available on GPO Access.
- Federal Register
- Docs AE 2.106:
Published daily (Monday-Friday), this contains the proposed regulations and final rules from the departments
and agencies of the US government. This is a good source to see what the impact of energy policy really is.
Material from 1994 to the present is available
on GPO Access.
Only the most recent two years of the FR are retained in paper copy by the library.
- Publications from the Department of Energy
- Science Library Docs E.....
A variety of reports, manuals, and statistical compilations. Many of these documents are also
available online.
- Monthly Energy Review
- microfilm (1978-98) and,
http://www.eia.doe.gov/mer
Issued by the Energy Information Administration, Office of Energy Markets and End Use, U.S.
Department of Energy. Contains current and historical statistics on U.S. production, storage,
imports and consumption of petroleum, natural gas and coal. Website provides the latest issue
and historical information.
- Annual Energy Review
-
http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/aer/contents.html
- International Energy Annual.
- SCI TJ163.13 I573 and SCI DOC E 3.11/20:date (microfiche) and
http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/iea/contents.html Website provides most recent issue
and historical data.
- International Energy Outlook
- SCI DOC E 3.11/20-3:date (paper with more recent on microfiche)
Related projections available at http://www.eia.doe.gov/oiaf/ieo/index.html
- Publications from the Environmental Protection Agency
- Science Library Docs EP.....
A variety of reports, manuals, and studies - some are on microfiche.
Last updated: 2/19/09 tk,
contact Ask Us, 291-4217, or
Tom Karel, 291-3845.
for assistance.
|