MUS 229: Music in Cultural Perspective
Print Resources
-
Garland Encyclopedia of World Music
-
Ref ML100 .G16 1998
-
New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians
-
Ref ML 100 .N48 (also online)
-
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Musical Instruments
-
Ref ML 102 .I5 I5
-
Europa World Year Book, 2 vols.
-
Ref D 2 E8
Music Online Resources
-
Grove Music Online
-
Online version of the New Grove Dictionary of Music, this online resource is updated quarterly
and is considered to be the premier authority on music. Includes New Grove Dictionary of Opera
and the New Grove Dictionary of Jazz.
-
JSTOR
-
A collection of abstracts and articles from over 200 scholarly journals, many dating from the n
ineteenth-century to the last 4 or 5 years. Newly added Business collection. Always a stong History
resource.
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Excellent source for full-text, up-to-date reviews and critiques of composer scores and
performances, in newspapers and magazines.
-
NPR.org
-
National Public Radio often has streaming audio of previous broadcasts. You might find interviews and
performances of composers and musicians. In particular, try
Fresh Air. Terry Gross often conducts
interviews with musicians.
-
Classical Music Library
-
Classical Music Library offers an impressive classical music collection enabling you to listen to a
continually growing collection - currently over 20,000 titles. This Classical Music Library service
is a complete collection of recordings, accompanied by a vast reference database.
Country & Cultural Online Resources
-
Country Studies
-
The Country Studies Series presents a description and analysis of the historical setting and the
ocial, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout
the world.
-
CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Researcher
-
Published in print and online 44 times a year, the single-themed CQ Researcher report offers i
n-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues, with regular reports on topics in
health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the U.S. economy.
-
PAIS
-
PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) is an index to policy-oriented literature (books,
journal articles and U.S. and foreign government documents). International coverage of
information about political, economic and social issues and events in specific countries.
Covers both the International and Archives of PAIS. Covers 1914 to the present.
-
Youtube
-
Many musicians have recordings and interviews on Youtube. Might be a good resource to gather
ideas about a performer, and to hear different interviewing styles. For example, here is an
excellent clip with Corey Harris, who
recently played at Common Hour.
Last updated: 11/7/11 ag,
contact Andy Gulati for assistance, 291-4261
|