GOV 473: Politics of Development
Selected International Organizations
UN - United Nations
IMF - International Monetary Fund
WB - World Bank
OECD - Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Organization of American States
Greenpeace
General Reference Sources
-
Europa World Yearbook (2 vols.)
-
Ref. Desk D2 .E8 2010
-
International Historical Statistics: The Americas, 1750-2005
-
Ref. HA 175 .M55 2007
-
International Historical Statistics: Africa, Asia, & Oceania, 1750-2005
-
Ref. HA 4675 .M553 2007
-
World Resources 2008: Roots of Resilience
-
Ref. HC 59 .W667 2008
-
World Development Report Indicators (World Bank)
-
Ref. HC 59.15 .W656 2006
-
Encyclopedia of the Developing World (3 vols.)
-
Ref. HC 59.7 .E52 2006
-
World Development Report 2010: Development and Climate Change (World Bank)
-
Ref. HC 59.7 .W659 2010
-
Encyclopedia of Democracy (4 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JC 423 .E53 1995
-
Encyclopedia of Human Rights (5 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JC 571 .E673 2009
-
Colonialism: An International Social, Cultural, and Political Encyclopedia (3 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JV 22 .C65 2003
-
Encyclopedia of Globalization (4 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JZ 1318 .E63 2007
Selected Sources on Countries
-
The Far East and Australasia 2010
-
Ref. DS 1 .F3 2010
- The Middle East and North Africa 2010
-
Ref. DS 49 .M5 2010
- Africa South of the Sahara 2010
-
Ref. DT 351 .A37 2010
- South America, Central America, and the Caribbean 2010
-
Ref. F 1408.29 .S69 2010
- World Encyclopedia of Political Systems and Parties, 3rd Ed. (3 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JF 2011 .W67 1999
-
Country Reports on Economic Policy and Trade Practices (annual; US State Dept.)
-
Ref. HF 1410 .C69
- Amnesty International Repport 2010: The State of the World's Human Rights
-
Ref. Balcony JC 571 .A44 2010
-
Human Rights Watch: World Report 2010
-
Ref. Balcony JC 571 .H785 2010
-
Country Reports on Human Rights Practices, annual
-
Ref. Balcony JC 571 .U48
Compiled by the State Department for Congress. Also available online
Online Sources
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Full-text newspapers, including the New York Times, Washington Post, and papers from other countries.
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Guide to the literature of the social sciences, 1983- present
-
EconLit
-
This is the major index to scholarly articles in Economics. Over 300 journals are included, as well as books, dissertations,
and working papers. Covers 1969 to the present.
-
PAIS International
-
Public Affairs Information Service, updated monthly.
-
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online
-
A comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. Includes full-text of articles,
proceedings from conferences, books, journals, and policy briefs.
-
Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
-
An index of all federal government publications from 1976 to the present.
-
International Financial Statistics *Limited to 5 Simultaneous Users.
-
A standard source of international statistics on all aspects of international and domestic finance. The database contains approximately 32,000 time series covering more than 200 countries and areas.
- International Monetary Fund
-
The IMF web site contains a useful section of data and reports, including the World Economic Outlook Reports.
-
IMF Country Reports
-
Economic and financial reports on all countries, from the International Monetary Fund.
- U.S. Department of State
- http://www.state.gov/
Contains the Background Notes for all countries. Click on the Countries tab.
- United Nations
- http://www.un.org/
- Freedom House
- http://www.freedomhouse.org/template.cfm?page=1
Inlcudes online access to the annual Freedom in the World reports.
- National Endowment for Democracy
- http://www.ned.org/
Provides grants to prodemocracy organizations throughout the world.
- Non-Aligned Movement (NAM)
- http://www.nam.gov.za/
Founded in 1961 by Tito, this group of developing nations advocates solutions to global economic
problems.
- Organization of American States
- http://www.oas.org/
- World Bank
- http://www.worldbank.org/
Includes special reports on global economic prospects.
-
World dataBank
-
A data source that includes information on the global economy, finance, gender, education, health, natural resources, and environmental indicators. This resource, published by the World Bank, contains statistical data for over 600 development indicators and time series data from 1960 to the latest compiled for over 200 countries as well as 18 country groups. Databases include: World Development Indicators, Global Development Finance, Gender Statistics, Education Statistics, Health Nutrition and Population Statistics, Africa Development Indicators, Global Economic Monitor, and Millenium Development Goals.
- Country Studies (area handbook) Federal Research Division, Library of Congress
- http://lcweb2.loc.gov/frd/cs/cshome.html
Good book-length background information on all of the countries.
Last updated: 2/24/11 tk,
contact Tom Karel for assistance, 291-3845
|