GOV 470: The American Politician: Presidents
I. REFERENCE SOURCES
-
American Presidents (2 vols.)
-
Ref. E 176.1 .A6563 2006
-
American Presidents: Year by Year (3 vols.)
-
Ref. E 176.1 .N44 2004
-
Vice Presidents
-
Ref. E 176.49 .V52 2005
-
Encyclopedia of the American Presidency (4 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JF 511 .E53 1994
-
Encyclopedia of the American Presidency
-
Ref. Balcony JF 511 .G45 2010
-
The Presidency A to Z, 4th Ed.
-
Ref. Balcony JK 511 .P775 2008
A good dictionary of terms and concepts.
-
Congressional Quarterly's Guide to the Presidency, 4th Ed. (2 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JK 516 .C57 2008
-
Vital Statistics on the Presidency, 3rd Ed.
-
Ref. Balcony JF 518 .R34 2009
-
New York Times on the Presidency, 1853-2008
-
Ref. Balcony JF 554 .B67 2009
-
Encyclopedia of American Political Parties and Elections
-
Ref. Balcony JK 2261 .S218 2006
[ additional resourcess on voting and elections can be found in this area ]
II. OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS
- PUBLIC PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS
- U.S. Docs GS 4.113: (1929-1931; 1945-1983)
U.S. Docs AE 2.114: (1984 - present)
Also available online (see below)
An annual compilation of all presidential documents, including speeches, interviews, and press
conferences.
- Presidential Documents
- See U.S. Docs Pr and PrEx for publications issued by the White House and by the Executive
Office of the President
- United States Government Manual, 2011
-
Ref. JK 421 .A3, kept at Reference Desk
Issued every October, this is the official directory of the U. S. government. The Manual
provides information on the agencies of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of
government, as well as quasi-official agencies, boards, and commissions. A list of the principal
officials is provided, with descriptive information (statement of purpose, brief history, major
programs and activities). This is a good source for addresses and phone numbers of specific offices.
Older editions are kept in the regular book stacks.
Can also be searched in FDSys (see below)
III. ELECTRONIC RESOURCES
-
FDSys (Federal Digital System)
-
A service of the US Government Printing Office and the Superintendent of Documents, this
provides access to a wealth of current government information. It includes online access to
Presidential documents, public laws, Supreme Court opinions, and federal regulations. This replaces GPO Access.
-
COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS
-
Online access to all Presidential speeches, remarks, interviews, and documents, from 1993 to the present. Updates occur as items are released from the White House press office.
-
PUBLIC PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS
-
Covers 1991 to 2006, from GPO Access. The Public Papers can also be searched, but not browsed, in FDSys.
-
PUBLIC PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS
-
Covers 1929 to 2001; from the University of Michigan.
-
Presidential Libraries
-
Links to the official libraries of modern U. S. presidents, Hoover through George W. Bush The libraries contain official documents,
artifacts, and audio-visual materials (such as campaign debates and advertisements).
-
American Presidency Project
-
This is an archival collection held at the University of California, Santa Barbara, and contains over 99,000 documents related to the study of the Presidency.
Much of this material has been digitized.
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Connections to full-text newspaper articles (including the New York Times and the Washington Post), business
information, and legal resources.
-
New York Times
-
The New York Times (Sep 18, 1851 - Dec 31, 2004, full-text) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue.
The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
-
America: History and Life
-
Comprehensive bibliography of articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to present. Covers abstracts 1964 to the present.
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Indexes over 300 English-language periodicals covering anthropology, economics, political science, psychology, social work, sociology, and related fields. Includes both Abstracts and Full Text Articles. Covers 1983 to the present.
IV. JOURNALS
- PRESIDENTIAL STUDIES QUARTERLY
-
V.5-18 (1975-88) on MIcrofilm
V.19 (1989)- Bound
This is a major scholarly journal on the presidency. Also available for the past 11 years online
- JStor
-
A full text archive that includes many major political science and history journals.
Last updated: 2/1/12 tk,
contact Tom Karel for assistance - 291-3845.
|