GOV 372: Asian Politics
I. GENERAL REFERENCE SOURCES
-
The Far East and Australasia, 2011
-
Ref. DS 1 .F3 2011
Contains chapters on each country of the region. A brief introductory survey is supplemented by a
comprehensive statistical survey. This is a good, quick source for recent statistics on a country.
Also, the text of the Constitution, a government directory, the diplomatic corps, the press, and
trade organizations are included.
-
Columbia Chronologies of Asian History and Culture
-
Ref. DS 33 .C63 2000
A good source for tracing political events. Arranged by country.
-
World Factbook, annual
-
Ref. G 122 .U56A 2010 .U48
Compiled by the Central Intelligence Agency. Also available online
-
Country Reports on Economic Policy and Trade Practices annual
-
Ref. HF 1410 .C69
Compiled by the State Department for Congress.
-
Country Reports on Human Rights Practices, annual
-
Ref. Balcony JC 571 .U48
Compiled by the State Department for Congress. Also available online
-
World Encyclopedia of Political Systems and Parties, 3rd Edition 3 vols.
-
Ref. Balcony JF 2011 .W67 1999
Contains detailed profiles for each country of the world.
II. SELECTED SOURCES ON CHINA
-
China: A Global Studies Handbook
-
Ref. DS 706 .C4893 2003
-
Brill's Encyclopedia of China
-
Ref. DS 755 .B86 2009
A good, recent one-volume overview of Chinese history, politics, and culture.
-
Encyclopedia of Modern China 4 vols.
-
Ref. DS 775 .E53 2009
-
Historical Dictionary of Modern China (1800-1949)
-
Ref. DS 775 .G368 2009
-
Political Leaders of Modern China: A Biographical Dictionary
-
Ref. DS 755.3 .P64 2002
-
Historical Dictionary of the People's Republic of China
-
Ref. DS 777.55 .s835 2007
-
China Today:: An Encyclopedia of Life in the People's Republic 2 vols.
-
Ref. DS 777.6 .C458 2005
-
Historical Dictionary of the Chinese Cultural Revolution
-
Ref. DS 778.7 .G86 2006
-
China Documents Annual (1989 - )
-
DS 779.15 .C478 (in the general book stacks, not in Reference)
A collection of speeches, official statements and reports on political, military, social and
economic issues.
-
China Facts & Figures Annual - Handbook (1990 - )
-
DS 779.15 .C48 (in the general book stacks, not in Reference)
Contains the full text of a variety of statistical reports.
-
Encyclopedia of Contemporary Chinese Culture
-
Ref. DS 779.23 .E5 2005
-
Historical Dictionary of Taiwan (Republic of China)
-
Ref. DS 798.96 .C67 2007
III. SELECTED SOURCES ON JAPAN
-
Kodansha Encyclopedia of Japan 9 vols.
-
Ref. DS 805 .K633 1983
-
Japan: A Global Studies Handbook
-
Ref. DS 806 .E45 2002
-
Japan Encyclopedia (Harvard)
-
Ref. DS 821 .F73 2002
-
Encyclopedia of Contemporary Japanese Culture
-
Ref. DS 822.5 .E516 2002
IV. SELECTED SOURCES ON KOREA
-
The Koreas: A Global Studies Handbook
-
Ref. DS 902 .C65 2002
-
Historical Dictionary of the Republic of Korea
-
Ref. DS 904.8 .N34 2004
-
Conflict in Korea: An Encyclopedia
-
Ref. DS 916 .H62 1999
-
Encyclopedia of the Korean War 3 vols.
-
Ref. DS 918 .E53 2010
-
Historical Dictionary of North Korea
-
Ref. DS 933.7 .K55 2003
V. ELECTRONIC RESOURCES
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Connections to full-text newspaper articles (including the New York Times), business
information, and legal resources. Asian news sources are included in "World News."
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Indexes and abstracts over 400 English-language periodicals in all areas of the social sciences,
including politics and economics. Full-text of some articles are included.
-
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)
-
Access to books, journal articles, and working papers, from 1991 to the present
-
PAIS International
-
Comprehensive subject index to periodical articles, books, government publications, and reports
relating to economic and social conditions, public administration and global relations. Coverage is
from 1972 to the present; updated monthly.
- Country Studies (area handbook) Federal Research Division, Library of Congress
- http://lcweb2.loc.gov/frd/cs/cshome.html
Good book-length background information on all of the countries.
-
U.S. Department of State
-
Includes press releases, embassy contacts, and Background Notes on other countries.
-
Congressional Committee Hearings
-
Provides links to the full text of the transcripts of selected House and Senate committee hearings, 1995 to the present.
The House Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations have held numerous hearings on
China, Japan, and other Asian nations in recent years.
-
Association of Southeast Asian Nations
-
Established in 1967, this organization fosters regional peace, economic growth, and social progress among the member nations.
-
Asian Development Bank
-
This organization focuses on fighting poverty in Asia and the Pacific. Contains information on countries, projects,
economics, and statistical data.
Last updated: 9/23/11 tk,
contact Tom Karel for assistance
|