GOV 327: Latin American Politics
Selected International Organizations
UN - United Nations
IMF - International Monetary Fund
WB - World Bank
OECD - Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Organization of American States
Greenpeace
General Reference Sources
-
Europa World Yearbook (2 vols.)
-
Ref. Desk D2 .E8 2010
-
International Historical Statistics: The Americas, 1750-2005
-
Ref. HA 175 .M55 2007
-
Encyclopedia of the Developing World (3 vols.)
-
Ref. HC 59.7 .E52 2006
-
Encyclopedia of Human Rights (5 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JC 571 .E673 2009
Selected Sources on the Region and Individual Countries
- South American Handbook, 2011
-
Ref. F 1401 .S71 2011
- Encyclopedia of Contemporary Latin American and Caribbean Cultures (3 vols.)
-
Ref. F 1406 .E515 2000
- Encyclopedia of Latin America (4 vols.)
-
Ref. F 1406 .E5155 2010s
- South America, Central America, and the Caribbean 2011
-
Ref. F 1408.29 .S69 2011
- Encyclopedia of Latin American Politics
-
Ref. F 1410 .E56 2002
- Historical Dictionary of United States - Latin American Relations
-
Ref. F 1418 .S638 2007
- Statistical Yearbook for Latin America and the Caribbean, 2009
-
Ref. HA 751 .A58 2009
- Statistical Abstract of Latin America (2002)
-
Ref. HA 935 .S8 Vol. 38
-
Country Reports on Economic Policy and Trade Practices (annual; US State Dept.)
-
Ref. HF 1410 .C69
- Amnesty International Repport 2010: The State of the World's Human Rights
-
Ref. Balcony JC 571 .A44 2010
-
Human Rights Watch: World Report 2011
-
Ref. Balcony JC 571 .H785 2011
-
Country Reports on Human Rights Practices, annual
-
Ref. Balcony JC 571 .U48
Compiled by the State Department for Congress. Also available online
- World Encyclopedia of Political Systems and Parties, 3rd Ed. (3 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JF 2011 .W67 1999
Online Sources
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Full-text newspapers, including the New York Times, Washington Post, and papers from other countries.
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Guide to the literature of the social sciences, 1983- present
-
EconLit
-
This is the major index to scholarly articles in Economics. Over 300 journals are included, as well as books, dissertations,
and working papers. Covers 1969 to the present.
-
PAIS International
-
Public Affairs Information Service, updated monthly.
-
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online
-
A comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. Includes full-text of articles,
proceedings from conferences, books, journals, and policy briefs.
-
Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
-
An index of all federal government publications from 1976 to the present.
-
International Financial Statistics *Limited to 5 Simultaneous Users.
-
A standard source of international statistics on all aspects of international and domestic finance. The database contains approximately 32,000 time series covering more than 200 countries and areas.
-
IMF Country Reports
-
This includes economic and financial reports on all Latin American countries, from the International Monetary Fund.
- U.S. Department of State
- http://www.state.gov/
Contains the Background Notes for all countries. Click on the Countries tab.
- United Nations
- http://www.un.org/
- Organization of American States
- http://www.oas.org/
- World Bank
- http://www.worldbank.org/
Includes special reports on global economic prospects.
- Country Studies (area handbook) Federal Research Division, Library of Congress
- http://lcweb2.loc.gov/frd/cs/cshome.html
Good book-length background information on all of the countries.
Last updated: 9/13/11 tk,
contact Tom Karel for assistance, 291-3845
|