GOV 309: The Congress
I. REFERENCE SOURCES
-
Encyclopedia of the American Legislative System (3 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JF 501 .E53 1994
-
Congressional Quarterly Almanac (CQ)
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1 .C663 1961 - 2004
also available online.
Provides a summary of legislative activity in Congress for a given year. Each volume begins with an
overview of the particular congress, with the major accomplishments highlighted. The following
chapters discuss the debate and passage of legislation in 9 broad areas (e.g., economy, defense,
foreign policy, appropriations). Roll call charts for the bills are included, as are voting studies,
presidential messages, and public laws.
-
Congressional Directory, 2009-2010: 111th Congress
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1011 2009-10
Also available on FDSys.
-
Almanac of American Politics 2012
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1012 .A44 2012 (older volumes in the stacks)
Provides a detailed look at members of Congress and their districts; includes voting records and
election results. A copy is also ON RESERVE in the library (and a copy can be found in the
Government Department's office).
-
Congressional Quarterly's Guide to Congress, 6th Ed. (2 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1021 .C565 2008
Encyclopedia coverage of the work of Congress.
-
Congress and the Nation, 2005-2008: Politics and Policy in the 109th and 110th Congresses
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1021 .C6 Vol. 12 (with 11 previous volumes)
Detailed summary and analysis of the work of specific congresses.
-
Congress A to Z, 5th Ed.
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1021 .C554 2008
A good dictionary of terms and concepts.
-
Historical Dictionary of the U. S. Congress
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1021 .S37 2011
Brief background information, arranged by names and topics.
-
Committees in the U. S. Congress, 1789-1946 (4 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1029 .C64 2002
-
Committees in the U. S. Congress, 1993-2010
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1029 .C64 2011
-
Committees in the U. S. Congress, 1947-1992
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1029 .N45 1993
-
Vital Statistics on Congress 2008
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1041 .V58 2008
-
Directory of Congressional Voting Scores and Interest Group Ratings, 3rd Ed. (2 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1051 .S555 2000
-
Encyclopedia of the United States Congress (4 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1067 .E63 1995
-
Congressional Districts in the 2000s: A Portrait of America
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1341 .C65 2003
II. BILLS, LAWS, HEARINGS, AND SPEECHES
-
Congressional Bills
-
Bills from 1993 to the present are available on FDSys.
-
United States Statutes at Large
-
Ref. Balcony KF 50 .U52 (1893 - )
This is the first permanent form of federal laws. One or more volumes are compiled for each
legislative session. Recent laws are issued in "slip" format, arranged by Public Law number.
Public Laws from 1995 to the present are available on FDSys.
-
United States Code
-
Ref. Balcony KF 62 1992 .A2
This is the official codification of all federal laws, divided into 50 subject areas (or titles).
Specific subject indexing is included, as well as a listing of the laws by popular names.
Also available on FDSys.
-
Congressional Committee Hearings
-
U.S. Doc. Y4 ....
Printed transcripts of hearings before House and Senate committees on a variety of topics.
Recent hearings are also available online through FDSys.
-
Congressional Record
-
U.S. Doc. X/A ....(1921 - present in paper; 1873-1921 on microfilm
Daily transcripts of speeches and remarks delivered on the floor of the House and Senate.
The CR is also available online, from 1994 to the present, through FDSys.
III. FEDERAL BUDGET PUBLICATIONS
-
Budget of the United States Government:Fiscal Year 2013
-
Ref. HJ 2051 .A5 2013
This is a mammoth compilation of the administration's proposed budget for the upcoming fiscal year.
The current budget is provided in five volumes, plus a brief "Citizen's Guide." The Appendix
contains 1,413 pages of detailed budget estimates arranged by agency. There is also a useful
section of summary data, the President's budget message to Congress, and theoretical justifications
for the proposals. There is a handy glossary of budget terms and a detailed index. The online version of
the Fiscal Year 2011 Budget is available
on FDSys
-
Historical Tables: Budget of the United States Government: Fiscal Year 2013
-
Ref. HJ 2051 .A5 2013
Provides data on budget receipts, outlays, surpluses or deficits, and federal debt over extended time
periods - usually from 1934 or 1940 to 2015. An excellent quick source for budget data.
The online version of the Fiscal Year 2011 Historical Tables is available
on FDSys
-
Appropriations Hearings
-
U.S. Doc. Y4 AP 6/1:
Transcripts of hearings before the House Committee on Appropriations.
These are published annually and fill many shelves in the government documents stacks. Generally
these hearings are not available online.
IV. ELECTRONIC RESOURCES
-
FDSys
-
A service of the US Government Printing Office and the Superintendent of Documents, this
provides access to a wealth of current government information. It includes online access to
Presidential documents, public laws, Supreme Court opinions, and federal regulations.
-
Thomas (Library of Congress)
-
The Library of Congress' electronic access to legislative information: bills, public laws, and
committees.
-
CQ Almanac
-
An annual overview and analysis of congressional activity. See the description above, in the first
section of the class guide. Coverage is from 1945 through 2009.
-
CQ Weekly Reports
-
This publication updates the CQ Almanac with a weekly reporting and analysis of congressional
activity. Provides text and summaries of major legislation. This is the best source for tracking
the progress of a bill in congress and contains charts for "Bills to Watch" and "Status of Appropriations").
-
CQ's Politics in America
-
Similar to the Almanac of American Politics, with slightly more analysis. The volumes from 2000 to
2008 can be searched here.
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Connections to full-text newspaper articles (including the New York Times), business
information, and legal resources.
-
Congressional Search
-
Access to publications of the US Congress - indexing, abstracting, and some full-text of
committee hearings, reports, bills, and public laws.
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Indexes and abstracts over 400 English-language periodicals in all areas of the social sciences,
including politics and economics.
-
Catalog of Government Publications
-
An index of all federal government publications from 1976 to the present.
Last updated: 1/23/13 tk,
contact Tom Karel for assistance - 291-3845.
|