GOV 208: The American Presidency
I. REFERENCE SOURCES
-
American Presidents (2 vols.)
-
Ref. E 176.1 .A6563 2006
-
American Presidents: Year by Year (3 vols.)
-
Ref. E 176.1 .N44 2004
-
Encyclopedia of Presidential Campaigns, Slogans, Issues, and Platforms
-
Ref. E 176.1 .R6 2004
-
Vice Presidents
-
Ref. E 176.49 .V52 2005
-
Encyclopedia of the American Presidency (4 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JF 511 .E53 1994
-
Encyclopedia of the American Presidency
-
Ref. Balcony JF 511 .G45 2004
-
The Presidency A to Z, 4th Ed.
-
Ref. Balcony JK 511 .P775 2008
A good dictionary of terms and concepts.
-
Congressional Quarterly's Guide to the Presidency, 4th Ed. (2 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JK 516 .C57 2008
-
Vital Statistics on the Presidency, 3rd Ed.
-
Ref. Balcony JK 518 .R34 2009
-
America at the Polls: A Handbook of American Presidential Election Statistics (2 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JK 524 .A73 1994
Vol. I covers Harding to Eisenhower, 1920-1956;
Vol. 2 covers Kennedy to George W. Bush, 1960-2000
-
The Geography of Presidential Elections in the United States, 1868-2004
-
Ref. Balcony JK 524 .N48 2005
-
Guide to U. S. Elections (2 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JK 1967 .G85 2005
[ additional resourcess on voting and elections can be found in this area ]
-
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution, 2nd Ed. (6 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony KF 4548 .E53 2000
II. OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS
- PUBLIC PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS
- U.S. Docs GS 4.113: (1929-1931; 1945-1983)
U.S. Docs AE 2.114: (1984 - present)
Also available online (see below)
An annual compilation of all presidential documents, including speeches, interviews, and press
conferences.
- Presidential Documents
- See U.S. Docs Pr and PrEx for publications issued by the White House and by the Executive
Office of the President
- United States Government Manual, 2011
-
Ref. JK 421 .A3, kept at Reference Desk
Issued every October, this is the official directory of the U. S. government. The Manual
provides information on the agencies of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of
government, as well as quasi-official agencies, boards, and commissions. A list of the principal
officials is provided, with descriptive information (statement of purpose, brief history, major
programs and activities). This is a good source for addresses and phone numbers of specific offices.
Older editions are kept in the regular book stacks.
The latest edition is also available on FDSys.
-
Budget of the United States Government:Fiscal Year 2013
-
Ref. HJ 2051 .A5 2013
This is a mammoth compilation of the administration's proposed budget for the upcoming fiscal year.
The current budget is provided in five volumes, plus a brief "Citizen's Guide." The Appendix
contains 1,413 pages of detailed budget estimates arranged by agency. There is also a useful
section of summary data, the President's budget message to Congress, and theoretical justifications
for the proposals. There is a handy glossary of budget terms and a detailed index. The online version of
the Fiscal Year 2013 Budget (and earlier budgets) is available
on FDSys
-
Economic Report of the President
-
Ref. HC 106.5 .A47 - annual
Prepared annually by the White House Council of Economic Advisors; also online (click on the title)
III. ELECTRONIC RESOURCES
-
FDSys (Federal Digital System)
-
A service of the US Government Printing Office and the Superintendent of Documents, this
provides access to a wealth of current government information. It includes online access to
Presidential documents, public laws, Supreme Court opinions, and federal regulations. This replaces GPO Access.
-
DAILY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS
-
Online access to all Presidential speeches, remarks, interviews, and documents, starting on January 29, 2009.
-
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS
-
Online access to the weekly and annual cumulations from 1993 to January 29, 2009.
-
PUBLIC PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS
-
Covers 1991 to 2003, from FDSys.
-
PUBLIC PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS
-
Covers 1929 to 2001; from the University of Michigan.
-
American Presidency Project
-
Contains over 87,000 documents pertaining to the study of the U. S. Presidency, from the University of California at Santa Barbara.
-
COMMISSION ON PRESIDENTIAL DEBATES
-
Contains the full transcripts of all presidential debates (and vice presidential debates,
when they were held): 1858; 1948; 1956; 1960; 1976 - 2008.
-
CQ Weekly Reports
-
This publication updates the CQ Almanac with a weekly reporting and analysis of congressional
activity. Provides text and summaries of major legislation. This is good source for analysis of the relationship
between the President and Congress.
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Connections to full-text newspaper articles (including the New York Times and the Washington Post), business
information, and legal resources. Also contains transcripts of radio and television news broadcasts.
-
New York Times
-
The New York Times (Sep 18, 1851 - Dec 31, 2004, full-text) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
-
America: History and Life
-
Comprehensive bibliography of articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to present. Covers abstracts 1964 to the present.
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Indexes and abstracts over 400 English-language periodicals in all areas of the social sciences,
including politics and economics.
-
Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
-
An index of all federal government publications from 1976 to the present.
IV. JOURNALS
- PRESIDENTIAL STUDIES QUARTERLY
-
V.5-18 (1975-88) on MIcrofilm
V.19 (1989- 2008) in Print
V. 4, #2 (1974) to 4 years ago - available online at JStor
Also available 1999 to the present online
-
- JStor
-
A full text archive that includes many major political science and history journals.
Last updated: 9/12/12 tk,
contact Tom Karel for assistance - 291-3845.
|