GER 117: German Secrets
Possible topics:
Secrets; concealed events, qualities, realities; personal, social, national. From Siegfried the
Dragon-Killer's mortal spot through the dark forests of fairytales, the revelations after the
Third Reich and the Cold War, the course will examine the management of secrets in Germany's
cultural and political narrative in German literature and film.
- Fritz Lang
- Leni Riefenstahl
- November 9 (at least 3 different years)
- July 20, 1944
- 1848 and the Frankfurt Parliament
- August 13, 1961
- 1968 and the German student movement (Rudi Duschke and Daniel Cohn-Bendit)
- Annette von Droste-Hulshoff
- Heinrich von Kleist (Prussian values)
- Ludwig Tieck
- Richard Wagner (Ring of the Nibelungen)
- The Brothers Grimm
- Josef Goebbels
- Albert Speer
- Erich Honecker
- Gunter Grass
- Christa Wolf
- The East German Stasi
- The Gauck Commission & handling of the Stasi files
We will examine the "Waffen SS" - history, composition, influence, designs/future, outcomes and
consequences. Wickipedia, yes that Wickipedia, is not a bad place to start. But once you've
determined basic dates and context, you will want to explore MUCH more qualified
resources.
Reference Resources & Books
-
Encyclopedia of the Third Reich
-
Ref DD 256.5 .G76313 1991 vols. 1-2
-
Encyclopedia of World War II
-
Ref DD 740 .E516 2005 vols. 1-4
-
Chronological Atlas of World War II
-
Ref G 1038 .m37 1989
-
Library Catalog
-
Try searching "words or phrase" first, then take a look at the various Subject Headings to lead you
to related materials. Searches could be limited for location, such as Media Services for audio or
video recordings.
Sample searches:
waffen AND ss
hitler AND war AND (military OR guard OR police)
Indexes and Abstracts
-
JSTOR
-
A collection of abstracts and articles from scholarly journals, many dating from the
nineteenth-century to the last 4 or 5 years. Always a stong History resource.
-
New York Times
-
The New York Times (Sep 18, 1851 - Dec 31, 2006, full-text) offers full page and article images
with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions
providing access to every page from every available issue.
-
Historical Abstracts
-
Comprehensive international historical coverage (excluding the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the
present. Covers abstracts from 1955 to the present.
Last updated: 10/10/12 ag,
contact Andy Gulati for assistance, 291-4261
|