ENV 114a: Earth Environment & Humanity
Locating Books
-
Online Catalog
- Try a variety of subject headings and keywords including: soil creep, landslides, environmental degradation, earthquakes-environmental aspects, groundwater
management, nature-effect of human beings on, pollution-environmental aspects, "land and instability", "overpopulation and environment".
Background
Searches work on the F&M network. Use VPN to connect from off-campus.
Oxford Reference Online
Encyclopedia Britannica Online
-
AccessScience
-
Full access to more than 7100 articles, 115,000 definitions, 2,000 biographies, and research
advances in science and technology. Updated daily.
Print Reference
Martin Library of the Sciences, 1st floor, right of entry
-
Atlas of Global Change
-
Sci Ref GE 149 .G4813 1998
Color photographs highlight the diversity of landscapes, structures, forms, and colors.
Intended to raise our awareness of natural processes and the consequences of human intervention.
-
Encyclopedia of Biodiversity
-
Sci Ref QH 541.15 .B56 E53 2001
Covers plant and animal diversity, loss, change and range ecology.
-
Encyclopedia of Climate and Weather
-
Sci Ref QC854 .E523 1996
-
Encyclopedia of Earthquakes and Volcanoes
-
Sci Ref QE521 .R58 2001
-
Encyclopedia of Environmental Science
-
Sci Ref QH540.4 .E526 1999
-
Encyclopedia of Geology
-
Sci Ref GE5 .E516 2005
-
Encyclopedia of Global Change: Environmental Change and Human Society
-
Sci Ref GE149 .E47 2002
-
Encyclopedia of Global Warming and Climate Change
-
Sci Ref QC981 .G58 E47 2008
-
Encyclopedia of Population
-
Ref HB871 .E538 2003
-
Encyclopedia of Public Health
-
Sci Ref RA .E53 2002
-
Encyclopedia of the Biosphere
-
Sci Ref QH 343.4 .B5613 2000
Each volume address a different biome. Many color pictures and illustrations.
-
Geologocal Hazards: A Sourcebook
-
Sci Ref QE501.3 .K795 2003
-
Macmillan Encyclopedia of Earth Sciences
-
Sci Ref QE5 .E5137 1996
-
National Audubon Society Almanac of the Environment
-
Sci Ref GE 195.7 .H37
Subtitled the Ecology of Everyday Life. Chapters include Body, Home, Community, Land
and Ocean, and Cultural Ecology. Written in a chatty, non-technical manner. Clearly biased
toward the conservation movement. Indexed.
-
Oxford Companion to Global Change
-
Sci Ref GE149 .C84 2009
-
UNEP Year Book
-
Sci Ref TD194.6 .G46 2008
Popular Science Journals
Martin Library of the Sciences, 1st floor (New Periodicals), 2nd floor (Bound Periodicals).
Indexes & Article Collections
Newspaper and Magazine Collections
-
General Science Full Text
-
Journals and magazines from the U.S. and Great Britain, covering all major scientific fields.
Indexing from 1984 to present, abstracting from 1993 to present.
-
Lexis-Nexis Academic
-
Connections to newspaper articles (including New York Times and Washington Post), business
information (including SEC filings), and legal resources (including state and federal case law).
-
NewsBank
-
Full-text access to major U.S. and international newspapers, including the Philadelphia Inquirer, Chicago Tribune, and local Lancaster newspapers. Coverage varies, 5 to 20 years.
Journal Indexes
-
AGRICOLA
-
Over 2.9 million records covering every major agricultural subject. Compiled by the National
Agricultural Library of the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Covers 1970 to the present.
-
Biological Abstracts
-
A comprehensive reference database covering life sciences journal literature. Covers over 4,200
journals from 100 countries with dates from 1926 to the present. Enables simultaneous searching
with Web of Science and Medline.
-
GeoScience World
-
A comprehensive internet resource for research and communications in the geosciences, built on a core database aggregation of peer-reviewed journals indexed, linked, and inter-operable with GeoRef.
-
Web of Science (ISI)
-
The Institute of Scientific Information's premier citation databases in the physical, life, and
social sciences. Search for articles that cite a known author or work or by standard search queries.
Web of Science is a citation index. After you find an article, you can look up the references cited by that article or more recent articles based on the original article.
Covers 1970 to the present.
-
PAIS International
-
Index to policy-oriented literature (books, journal articles and U.S. and foreign government
documents). International coverage of information about political, economic and social issues and
events in specific countries. Covers 1972 to the present.
Full-text and Full-text Collections
The Library provides access to many journals online and in print.
For best results:
1. Find a citation. Use Web of Science, Biological Abstracts, or other indexes (above).
2. Go to Journal Finder and enter the journal title in the E-Journal Portal.
3. From the results, navigate to the journal title, year, volume, issue and page number of the article.
4. If the no results appear, try the Journal Finder Journals List (top search box).
5. If the Library does not subscribe to the journal (or your article), you may be able to get it through Interlibrary Loan.
Popular full-text sources are listed below:
-
BioOne
-
Searchable full text aggregation of more than 154 bioscience research journals. The titles are
published by scholarly societies and have formerly been available in print.
-
JSTOR
-
A collection of abstracts and articles from over 1500 scholarly journals, many dating from the
nineteenth-century to the last 4 or 5 years.
Government Resources
-
EPA
-
Links to Environmental Protection Agency's web site.
-
EPA's Global Change Site
-
United States Global Change Research Program
-
Integrates federal research on climate and global change.
-
USA.gov
-
Links to federal agency web sites.
-
Science.gov
-
Searches authoritative U.S. government science information including R&D.
-
GPO Access
-
An index for federal publications that provides direct links to those documents that are available online. Covers July 1976 to the present.
Internet Resources
Criteria to consider when evaluating Web sites:
1. Authority: Who is responsible for the content? Are they an expert on the topic?
Does the author identify her/him/them-self?
2. Objectivity: Why was the site created? Is the information presented with a minimum
of bias? Is the site meant to persuade the reader?
3. Content: What is presented? Is the content focused, or does it stray all over the
place? Is the site appropriate for research/scholarly purposes? Is the
design of the site more important than the content?
4. Accuracy: Does the site feature a list of sources, or bibliography, or links to other
similar sites? Are other authorities cited?
5. Currency: Is the web site current? Is it currently being maintained? Is there
indication of when it was last updated anywhere on the page?
* TIP: When using a web site for research, print a copy of the first page for verification.
Web sites come and go easily!
Last updated: 9/13/11 le,
contact Laura Eiford for assistance, 291-3843
|