FND 140: Informed Opinions
Locating Books
-
Online Catalog
- Try a variety of subject headings including: weapons of mass destruction, military weapons,
nuclear weapons.
Indexes, Abstracts and Full Text Resources
-
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)
-
A comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. Includes full-text of articles,
proceedings from conferences, books, journals, and policy briefs.
-
General Science Full Text
-
Journals and magazines from the U.S. and Great Britain, covering all major scientific fields. Indexing from 1984 to present, abstracting from 1993 to present.
-
Lexis-Nexis Academic
-
Connections to full-text newspaper articles from US and international papers, news magazines,
business publications, and legal resources. Coverage goes back at least 20 years for most titles.
-
PAIS International
-
Comprehensive subject index to periodical articles, books, government publications, and reports
relating to economic and social conditions, public administration and global relations. 1914 to the
present.
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Indexes over 300 English-language periodicals covering anthropology, economics, political science, psychology, social work, sociology, and related fields. Includes both Abstracts and Full Text Articles. Covers 1983 to the present.
Recommended Periodical
- Bulletin of the atomic scientists
- Available from 1999-present, 1994-present and 1945-1998
Government Resources
-
FDsys
-
GPO's Federal Digital System (FDsys) provides public access to Government information submitted by Congress and Federal agencies and preserved as technology changes.
-
Congressional Committee Hearings
-
Provides links to the full text of the transcripts of selected House and Senate committee hearings, 1995 to the present.
-
GPO Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
-
An index for federal publications that provides direct links to those documents that are available online. Covers July 1976 to the present.
-
Thomas (Legislative Information from the Library of Congress)
-
A major source for finding bills, public laws, and other congressional materials.
Internet Sources
- Federation of American Scientists
- http://www.fas.org/
- Global Security Organization
- http://www.globalsecurty.org/wmd/world/idex.html/
- U.S. Department of State
- http://www.state.gov/
- International Atomic Energy Agency
- http://www.iaea.org
- U.S. Energy Information Administration
- http://www.eia.doe.gov
Reference Sources - International Relations
- Encyclopedia of Arms Control and Disarmament 3 vols.
- Ref. Balcony JX 1974 .E57 1993
- Encyclopedia of International Relations and Global Politics
- Ref. Balcony JZ 1160 .E53 2005
- Greenwood Encyclopedia of International Relations 4 vols.
- Ref. Balcony JZ 1160 .N65 2002
- International Law: A dictionary
- Ref. Balcony KZ 1161 . B63 2005
- Encyclopedia of the United Nations and International Agreements, 3rd Ed. 4 vols.
- Ref. Balcony KZ 4968 .O84 2003
- Strategic Survey
- U 162 .S77 2011 - most recent edition in Reference
- Weapons of Mass Destruction: An Encyclopedia of Worldwide Policy, Technology, and History 2 vols.
- Ref. U 793 .W427 2005
Vol. 1 - Chemical and Biological Weapons; Vol. 2 - Nuclear Weapons
- Military Balance
- UA 15 .L65 2010 - most recent edition in Reference
- World Armaments, Disarmament and National Security: SIPRI yearbook
- UA 10 .S69A 2010 - most recent edition in Reference
Reference Sources - Country Information
- Europa Year Book
- Ref. Desk D2 .E8 2011 2 vols. - older editions in the stacks
- The Contemporary Middle East: A Documentary History
- Ref. DS 42 .F44 2008
- Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East and North Africa 4 vols.
- Ref. DS 43 .E53 2004
- Middle East and North Africa 2010
- Ref. DS 49 .M5 2010
- Iran Today: An Encyclopedia of Life in the Islamic Republic 2 vols.
- Ref. DS 253 .I69 2008
- Historical Dictionary of Iran, 2nd Ed.
- Ref. DS 270 .L67 2007
Reference Sources - Science Information
Searches work on the F&M network. Use VPN to connect from off-campus.
Oxford Reference Online
Encyclopedia Britannica Online
-
AccessScience
-
Full access to more than 7100 articles, 115,000 definitions, 2,000 biographies, and research
advances in science and technology. Updated daily.
Last updated: 2/1/12 tk
contact Laura Eiford (291-3843) OR Tom Karel (291-3845) for assistance
|