ENV 372: Environmental Law
Finding Books
-
Library Catalog
-
Excellent starting point to find books, videos, and maps in the libraries. Search the subject:
Environmental Law or Environmental Policy.
Reference Sources
The Environmental Encyclopedia, 3rd Ed.
-
Sci Ref GE10 .E38 2003
-
The Environmental Resource Handbook
-
Sci Ref GE20 .E657 2008-09
-
Handbook of Environmental Sociology
-
Sci Ref GE 195 .H35 2002
-
International Encyclopedia of Environmental Politics
-
Sci Ref GE 170 .I55 2002
-
Dictionary and Introduction to Global Environmental Governance
-
Ref HC79 .E5 .S2675 2007
-
Encyclopedia of Law and Society 3 vols.
-
Ref Balcony K 583 .E53 2007
-
Federal Regulatory Directory, 13th Ed.
-
Ref Balcony KF 5406 .A15 F4 2008
-
Conservation and the Law: A Dictionary
-
Ref Balcony KF 5505 .A68 .D66 1998
-
Guide to the U. S. Supreme Court, 4th Ed. 2 vols.
-
Ref Balcony KF 8742 .W567 2004
Indexes, Abstracts & Full-Text Resources
-
CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Researcher
-
Published in print and online 44 times a year, the single-themed CQ Researcher report offers
in-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues, with regular reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the U.S. economy.
-
CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Weekly
-
CQ Weekly covers virtually every act of Congress, delivering nonpartisan news and analysis
unavailable anywhere else, fully archived to 1983. Get in-depth reports on issues looming on the congressional horizon, plus a complete wrap up the previous week's news, including the status of bills in play, behind-the-scenes maneuvering, committee and floor activity, debates and all roll-call votes.
- Lexis-Nexis
- Connections to newspaper articles (including New York Times and
Washington Post), business information (including SEC filings), and
legal resources (including state and federal case law).
-
Westlaw, Campus Research
-
Research service, includes: thousands of news databases arranged geographically and topically; hundreds of newswires as well as business, trade and professional journals and publications; and superior law-related resources, including both primary law and analysis.
Internet Resources
-
Environmental News Network
-
Connections to current news stories, feature articles and special environmental reports.
-
Environmental Protection Agency
-
The official web page of the EPA.
-
Regulations.gov
-
Easy access to proposed regulations.
-
Science.gov
-
Gateway to authoritative science information provided by government agencies.
-
Yahoo Environment Links
-
A variety of environmental organizations are listed under the "Environmental and Development
Policies" section.
-
Yahoo-Government Links
-
A variety of government links can be found in the Yahoo menus; you can also do free-text searching
for scientific or environmental topics on Yahoo.
-
Yahoo-Science-Science and Society-Science and Technology Policy links
-
Includes links to a variety of governmental and organizational sites.
Government Publications
-
United States Statutes at Large
-
Ref. Balcony KF 50 .U52 (1893 - )
This is the first permanent form of federal laws. One or more volumes are compiled for each
legislative session. Recent laws are issued in "slip" format, arranged by Public Law number.
Public Laws from 1995 to the present are available on GPO Access.
-
United States Code
-
Ref. Balcony KF 62 1992 .A2
This is the official codification of all federal laws, divided into 50 subject areas (or titles).
Specific subject indexing is included, as well as a listing of the laws by popular names.
Also available on GPO Access.
-
Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)
-
Ref. Balcony KF 70 .A34
This is a subject accumulation of rules currently in force, also divided into 50 titles (most of
which correspond to the United States Code). It is nothing less than "a codification of the
general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the Executive departments and
agencies of the Federal Government." There is a separate index volume to the CFR. The current
edition is also available on GPO Access.
-
Federal Register
-
U.S. Doc. AE 2.106, Ground Floor
Published five days a week, this contains news of Executive rules and all presidential proclamations,
rules and regulations of the various bureaus and departments of the federal government, decisions of
fact-finding bodies, and all proposed regulations. Material from 1994 to the present is available
on GPO Access. Only the most recent two years of the FR are retained in paper copy by the library.
- Federal Register (online)
- The official site from the National Archives. This is where all proposed and final federal regulations
are first posted, with information on how to submit comments.
-
GPO Access
-
Links to current laws, bills, regulations, Supreme Court cases, and more US Government information.
-
GPO Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
-
An index for federal publications that provides direct links to those documents that are available online. Covers July 1976 to the present.
-
USA.gov
-
Links to federal agency web sites.
Last updated: 2/2/10 dr,tk
contact Ask Us, 291-4217, or
Tom Karel, 291-3845.
for assistance.
|