ENV 216: Environmental Policy
Locating Books
-
Online Catalog
- Excellent starting point to find books, videos and maps in the libraries.
Search the subject: Environmental Policy.
Government Resources
-
GPO Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
-
An index for federal publications that provides direct links to those documents that are available online. Covers July 1976 to the present.
-
United States Statutes at Large
-
Ref. Balcony KF 50 .U52 (1893 - )
This is the first permanent form of federal laws. One or more volumes are compiled for each
legislative session. Recent laws are issued in "slip" format, arranged by Public Law number.
Public Laws from 1995 to the present are available on FDSys.
-
United States Code
-
Ref. Balcony KF 62 1992 .A2
This is the official codification of all federal laws, divided into 50 subject areas (or titles).
Specific subject indexing is included, as well as a listing of the laws by popular names. Title 16 deals with
Conservation.
Also available on FDSys.
-
Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)
-
Ref. Balcony KF 70 .A34
This is a subject accumulation of rules currently in force, also divided into 50 titles (most of
which do not correspond to the titles in the United States Code). The CFR is "a codification of the
general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the Executive departments and
agencies of the Federal Government." Title 40 deals with Protection of the Environment, and Title 50 is
Wildlife and Fisheries. There is a separate index volume to the CFR. The current
edition is also available on FDSys.
-
Federal Register
-
U.S. Doc. AE 2.106, Ground Floor
Published five days a week, this contains news of Executive rules and all presidential proclamations,
rules and regulations of the various bureaus and departments of the federal government, decisions of
fact-finding bodies, and all proposed regulations. Material from 1994 to the present is available
on FDSys. Only the most recent two years of the FR are retained in paper copy by the library.
- Federal Register 2.0
- This is the new official gateway into the current issue of the FR. Back issues can also be searched and browsed from this site.
-
Congressional Committee Hearings
-
Most hearings, from 1997 to the present, are available here. The library also has a vast print collection of hearings in the documents stacks on the Ground Floor - in the Y4 classification.
-
Thomas (Legislative Information from the Library of Congress)
-
A major source for finding bills, public laws, and other congressional materials.
Indexes, Abstracts and Full Text Resources
-
AGRICOLA
- Over 2.9 million records covering every major agricultural subject.
Compiled by the National Agricultural Library of the U.S. Department of
Agriculture. Covers 1970 to the present.
-
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)
-
A comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. Includes full-text of articles,
proceedings from conferences, books, journals, and policy briefs.
-
General Science Full Text
-
Indexes and abstracts 150 English-language periodicals in all areas of the sciences.
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Connections to full-text newspaper articles from US and international papers, news magazines,
business publications, and legal resources. Coverage goes back at least 20 years for most titles.
-
PAIS International
-
Comprehensive subject index to periodical articles, books, government publications, and reports
relating to economic and social conditions, public administration and global relations. 1972 to the
present.
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Indexes and abstracts over 400 English-language periodicals in all areas of the social sciences,
including politics and economics.
-
Web of Science (ISI)
- The Institute of Scientific Information's premier citation
databases in the physical, life, and social sciences. Search for
articles that cite a known author or work or by standard search queries.
Covers 1980 to the present.
Reference Sources
-
Conservation and Environmentalism: An Encyclopedia
-
Sci Ref GE 10 .C68 1995
-
Climate Refugees
-
Ref GF 71 . C57 2010
-
The Environment A-Z
-
Sci Ref GE 10 .H67 2001
-
The Environmental Encyclopedia
-
Sci Ref GE 10 .E38 2003
-
The Environmental Resource Handbook
-
Sci Ref GE 20 .E657 2008-09
-
Handbook of Environmental Sociology
-
Sci Ref GE 195 .H35 2002
-
Indigenous Peoples and Environmental Issues: An Encyclopedia
-
Ref GF 50 .J65 2003
-
International Encyclopedia of Environmental Politics
-
Sci Ref GE 170 .I55 2002
-
World Resources: A Report by the World Resources Institute and the International
Institute for Environment and Development
-
Ref HC 59 .W667 2008
Internet Resources
-
Science.gov
-
A gateway to over 50 million pages of authoritative selected science information provided by U.S. government agencies, including research and development results
-
Environmental News Network
-
Connections to current news stories, feature articles and special environmental reports.
-
Environmental Protection Agency
-
The official web page of the EPA.
-
National Science Foundation
-
Office of Science and Technology Policy
-
Regulations.gov
-
Easy access to proposed regulations.
-
Yahoo Environment Links
-
A variety of environmental organizations are listed under the "Environmental and Development
Policies" section.
-
Yahoo-Government Links
-
A variety of government links can be found in the Yahoo menus; you can also do free-text searching
for scientific or environmental topics on Yahoo.
-
Yahoo-Science-Science and Society-Science and Technology Policy links
-
Includes links to a variety of governmental and organizational sites.
Last updated: 2/14/12 tk,
contact Laura Eiford (291-3843)
or Tom Karel (291-3845)
|