ENV 170: Tooth and Claw: Conserving Ecosystems with Predators
F&M Library Catalog
Search the catalog to find out what books, journals,
newspapers, videos, maps, CDs, music, etc., the library owns.
NOTE: There are no journal articles in the catalog!
To find a book, begin by conducting a Keyword search our your topic. Analyze your topic or research question and break it down into its key concepts,
which becomes the Keyword search. Once you have found a record for an item that looks useful, click on a Subject Heading to
retrieve other items with similar content.
Try a variety of subject headings and keywords including: predatory animals, wildlife, endangered ecosystems, and ecosystems.
Background
-
AccessScience
-
Full access to more than 7100 articles, 115,000 definitions, 2,000 biographies, and research
advances in science and technology. Updated daily.
-
Atlas of Global Change
-
Sci Ref GE 149 .G4813 1998
Color photographs highlight the diversity of landscapes, structures, forms, and colors.
Intended to raise our awareness of natural processes and the consequences of human intervention.
-
Encyclopedia of Biodiversity
-
Sci Ref QH 541.15 .B56 E53 2001
Covers plant and animal diversity, loss, change and range ecology.
-
Encyclopedia of Environmental Science
-
Sci Ref QH 540.4 .E526 1999
-
Encyclopedia of Global Change: Environmental Change and Human Society
-
Sci Ref GE 149 .E47 2002
-
Encyclopedia of Global Warming and Climate Change
-
Sci Ref QC 981 .G58 E47 2008
-
Encyclopedia of the Biosphere
-
Sci Ref QH 343.4 .B5613 2000
Each volume address a different biome. Many color pictures and illustrations.
-
International Wildlife Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition
-
Sci Ref QL 9 .B796 2002
-
UNEP Year Book
-
Sci Ref TD 194.6 .G46 2008
Annual Reviews
-
Annual Review of Environment and Resources
-
Useful source for gaining background knowledge, learning about historical developments of a concept
nd become familiar with major researchers in an area. Extensive bibliographies are particularly
helpful. Use both subject and chapter title indexes. SCI TJ163.2 .A55
Indexes & Article Collections
- AGRICOLA
- Over 2.9 million records covering every major agricultural subject. Compiled by the National Agricultural Library of the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Covers 1970 to the present.
-
Biological Abstracts
-
A comprehensive reference database covering life sciences journal literature. Covers over 4,200 journals from 100 countries with dates from
1926 to the present. Enables simultaneous searching with Web of Science and Medline.
-
Biological & Agricultural Index via OmniFile Full Text Mega
-
Indexes nearly 250 domestic and international English-language periodicals with life sciences and
agricultural subjects. Includes book reviews. Covers 1983 to the present.
-
BioOne
-
Searchable full text aggregation of more than 154 bioscience research journals. The titles are
published by scholarly societies and have formerly been available in print. Access to individual
journal titles can also be found on the Biology "by Subject" page.
-
General Science Full Text
-
Journals and magazines from the U.S. and Great Britain, covering all major scientific fields.
Indexing from 1984 to present, abstracting from 1993 to present.
-
GEOBASE
-
More than 1.8 million records covering international literature on geology, geography, and ecology.
Covers 1980 to present.
- GeoRef
- Nearly 2 million records about geology and earth sciences. Covers 1785 to the present (North America) and 1933 to the present (entire world).
-
JSTOR
-
A collection of abstracts and articles from over 1500 scholarly journals, many dating from the
nineteenth-century to the last 4 or 5 years.
-
Lexis-Nexis Academic
-
Connections to newspaper articles (including New York Times and Washington Post), business
information (including SEC filings), and legal resources (including state and federal case law).
-
PAIS International
-
Index to policy-oriented literature (books, journal articles and U.S. and foreign government
documents). International coverage of information about political, economic and social issues and
events in specific countries. Covers 1972 to the present.
-
Web of Science (ISI)
-
The Institute of Scientific Information's premier citation databases in the physical, life, and
social sciences. Search for articles that cite a known author or work or by standard search queries.
Covers 1965 to the present.
Government Resources
-
EPA
-
Links to Environmental Protection Agency's web site.
-
EPA's Global Change Site
-
United States Global Change Research Program
-
Integrates federal research on climate and global change.
-
USA.gov
-
Links to federal agency web sites.
-
Science.gov
-
Searches authoritative U.S. government science information including R&D.
-
Catalog of U. S. Government Publications
-
An index for federal publications that provides direct links to those documents that are available online. Covers July 1976 to the present.
- GPO Access
- A service of the US Government Printing Office and the Superintendent of Documents, this
provides access to a wealth of current government information. It includes online access to
Presidential documents, public laws, Supreme Court opinions, and federal regulations.
Internet Resources
Criteria to consider when evaluating Web sites:
1. Authority: Who is responsible for the content? Are they an expert on the topic?
Does the author identify her/him/them-self?
2. Objectivity: Why was the site created? Is the information presented with a minimum
of bias? Is the site meant to persuade the reader?
3. Content: What is presented? Is the content focused, or does it stray all over the
place? Is the site appropriate for research/scholarly purposes? Is the
design of the site more important than the content?
4. Accuracy: Does the site feature a list of sources, or bibliography, or links to other
similar sites? Are other authorities cited?
5. Currency: Is the web site current? Is it currently being maintained? Is there
indication of when it was last updated anywhere on the page?
* TIP: When using a web site for research, print a copy of the first page for verification.
Web sites come and go easily!
Last updated: 9/2/10 tk,
contact Tom Karel for assistance, 291-3845 or Ask Us for assistance, 291-4217
|