ENV117 - The Environment and Human Values
This is list of starting points for your research. Resources are available through the Library or online.
Contents
Basic Information
Definitions, Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
Encyclopedia Britannica Online
Searches work on the F&M network. Use VPN to connect from off-campus
Oxford Reference Online
Books
Books are a great place to start your research. They are usually more broad and comprehensive
than journal articles and can help you understand your topic before further searching.
For more books, search the Library Catalog.
Start with a subject (Product life cycle -- environmental aspects) or keyword search on a broad subject.
-
Visit the Reference section (1st floor) or Stacks (2nd, 3rd floor) of Martin Library of the Sciences and Shadek-Fackenthal Library. Books are shelved by Library of Congress call numbers:
| GC 1000-1023 | Marine resources |
| GC 1080-1581 | Marine pollution |
| S | Agriculture |
| SF | Animal Culture |
| T | Technology |
| TN | Mineral Engineering |
| TS | Manufactures |
If you cannot find enough on your topic, try searching WorldCat, a worldwide catalog of library books. You can then use EZ-Borrow or Interlibrary Loan to get the book.
Reference Books
- Sci Ref QD 466 .N464 1999
- Chemical Elements - For each chemical element, chemical extraction, uses, compounds, and health effects are listed.
- Sci Ref TD 145 .C2
- Handbook of Environmental Control - Multi-volume set containing data about pollution, waste, and waste disposal.
Find an Article
What to look for ... Scientific Literature
Scientists communicate and document their research in a very specific way.
The scientific journal article (peer-reviewed article, primary literature) is designed to allow each reader to critically evaluate the content.
Articles written by scientists, for scientists usually have the following:
| Section | Definition | Allows evaluation... |
| Author(s) | Names, affiliations, and corresponding contact information | Authors take responsibility for the validity of the information and their credentials are listed. |
| Abstract | Summary of the article content | |
| Introduction | Provides a framework and connects the article to previous work | Background and context for evaluation. |
| Materials or Methods | Description of techniques and materials used | Details to allow others to duplicate (check) the research. |
| Results | Detailed experimental data | Others can draw their own conclusions directly from the original data. |
| Discussion or Conclusion | Usually ties the data to a larger picture | |
| References | Citations, a list of the works consulted in the author's research | Allows others to retrace the author's thought process. |
All the information needed to evaluate the conclusion is included in the article.
In addition, most scientific journals are peer-reviewed.
Standard for Comparison
When you use other sources of information, ask yourself how the source compares to a journal article.
If it doesn't have the built-in checks and authority of a journal article,
what advantages does it have that make it worth using instead of a journal article?
How to look ... Search Strategies
STEP 1 State your research topic or question in one or two sentences.
STEP 2 Break your sentence into key ideas or concepts.
STEP 3 List other words to describe your concepts.
STEP 4 Translate into boolean.
Group similar words with () and connect them with OR. Connect different concepts with AND.
STEP 5 Enter your terms into the database. Refine for the specific database (below).
Where to look ... Indexes and Abstract Databases
The library provides two types of databases. Citation databases (or indexes) allow you to search many, many articles by different publishers, in different journals, in one place. Full-text databases allow you to read the articles, but usually only search one publisher or a few journal titles.
For best results, search a citation database for a topic, then go to the Journal Finder to find the full-text article. If you can't find it through the library, go to Interlibrary Loan.
Searches work on the F&M network. Use VPN to connect from off-campus
-
Web of Knowledge (ISI): Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Index
-
The Institute of Scientific Information's premier citation databases in the physical, life, and
social sciences. Web of Knowledge searches science, social sciences, and humanities articles. Search for articles that cite a known author or work or by standard search queries.
Web of Knowledge is a citation index. After you find an article, you can look up the references cited by that article or more recent articles based on the original article.
Covers 1965 to the present.
-
GeoRef
-
Nearly 2 million records about geology and earth sciences. Covers 1785 to the present (North America) and 1933 to the present (entire world).
-
INSPEC
-
Contains close to 10 million bibliographic records taken from more than 3850 scientific and technical journals, including comprehensive access to literature in physics, electrical engineering, electronics, communications, control engineering, computers, computing, information technology, manufacturing, production and mechanical engineering. Covers 1969 to the present.
Get Full-Text
The Library provides access to many journal titles.
For best results, after you find a citation, go to Journal Finder and search for the Journal Title in the E-Journal Portal. Journal Finder is a searchable list of journal titles held at Franklin & Marshall libraries.
From the Journal Title, you can navigate to the year, volume, issue, and page number of the article.
If the Library does not subscribe to the journal, you may be able to get it through Interlibrary Loan.
More Resources and Websites
Newspapers & Popular Science Journals
- General Science Full Text
- Journals and magazines from the U.S. and Great Britain, covering all major scientific fields. Indexing from 1984 to present, abstracting from 1993 to present.
- Lexis Nexis Academic
- Connections to newspaper articles (including New York Times and Washington Post), business information (including SEC filings), and legal resources (including state and federal case law). For Mac Users - Please use Safari or Google Chrome as your browser.
- NewsBank
- Full-text access to major U.S. and international newspapers, including the Philadelphia Inquirer, Chicago Tribune, and local Lancaster newspapers. Coverage varies, 5 to 20 years.
Search Engines
- Google Scholar
- Search for articles, theses, books, and abstracts from publishers, professional societies, institutional repositories, and the web.
Note: If you follow a link and are asked to pay to access the article, consider accessing (for free) through the library website or Interlibrary Loan instead.
- Science.gov
- Search science information and research from the federal government.
- FDSys
- Search for documents by the federal government.
Websites
- EPA - United States Environmental Protection Agency
- The U.S. government agency whose mission is to "protect human health and the environment. For life cycle assessment, see the EPA's LCA 101 at http://www.epa.gov/nrmrl/lcaccess/lca101.html
- U.S. Life Cycle Inventory Database
- A database by the National Renewable Energy Laboratory containing life cycle inventory data for common materials. Requires free registration.
- ToxRefDB
- Toxicity information for different chemicals provided by the EPA. To search, you must have a chemical name or CAS number.
- Annual Survey of Manufactures (ASM)
- Broad, monthly statistcs on the US manufacturing sector.
- Statistical Abstract
- The summary of statistics compiled by the US Census Bureau. Contains statistics on the political, social, and economic topics including manufacturing, waste, energy use and more.
Citations and How to Cite
Each citation contains the information needed to identify a journal article (authors, article title, journal title, volume, issue, page numbers).
Many different styles are used. For more information go to the
Citation Guide.
Last updated: 10/3/11 le, contact
Laura Eiford for assistance, 291-3843.
|