GEO/ENV 114C: Earth, Environment and Humanity
Print materials can provide EXCELLENT background information, so that you might search newspaper
and journal databases more productively.
Many more online encyclopedias and dictionaries can be found at
Subject Guides: Earth &
Environment.
And Research Tips can be a good resource
to learn how to evaluate materials and how to develop an annotated bibliography.
Reference Resources & Books
-
Encyclopedia of sustainability
-
Ref GE10 .C65 2010 V.1-3
-
Emerging biological threats : a reference guide
-
Ref RA643 .C263 2010
-
Encyclopedia of global warming
-
Ref QC981.8 .G56 E46 2010 V.1-3
-
The encyclopedia of weather and climate change : a complete visual guide
-
Ref QC854 .F79 2010
-
The atlas of climate change : mapping the world's greatest challenge
-
Ref QC981.8 .C5 D69 2006
-
Library Catalog
-
Try searching "words or phrase" first, then take a look at the various Subject Headings to lead
you to related materials. Searches could be limited for location, such as Media Services for
audio or video recordings.
Sample searches:
climate change AND human AND activity
climate change AND (trends OR projections)
Online Resources
-
CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Researcher
-
Published in print and online 44 times a year, the single-themed CQ Researcher report offers in-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues, with regular reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the U.S. economy. You can view and search across all of our CQ resources here.
-
CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Global Researcher
-
Provides a comprehensive snapshot of today's most pressing global issues, with focused, readable, single-topic reports. Written by seasoned journalists with years of international experience, report sections include "Current Situation", "Pro/Con", and a new feature called "Voices from Abroad." You can view and search across all of our CQ resources here.
-
Lexis Nexis Academic
-
Connections to newspaper articles (including New York Times and Washington Post), business information (including SEC filings), and legal resources (including state and federal case law). For Mac Users - Please use Safari or Google Chrome as your browser.
-
Readers' Guide Full Text
-
Indexes over 200 popular U.S. general interest periodicals. Covers 1983 to the present.
-
General Science Full Text
-
Journals and magazines from the U.S. and Great Britain, covering all major scientific fields. Indexing from 1984 to present, abstracting from 1993 to present.
-
JStor
-
A collection of abstracts and articles from scholarly journals, many dating from the nineteenth-century to the last 4 or 5 years. You can search for both Articles from many Ecology, Geology, General Science and Public Policy journal titles.
-
FDsys
-
GPO's Federal Digital System (FDsys) provides public access to Government information submitted by Congress and Federal agencies and preserved as technology changes.
-
WorldCat
-
The OCLC Online Union Catalog. Over 80 million records of many types of material cataloged by OCLC member libraries around the world. Updated daily. You may need to use Interlibrary Loan or E-Z Borrow to obtain books from other libraries.
Last updated: 9/27/11 ag,
contact Andy Gulati for assistance, 291-4261
|