Email/Text UsEmail or text us at ask.us@fandm.edu and we’ll answer ASAP. Archives & Special Collections can be reached at archives@fandm.edu. Chat With UsAsk us a question using the chat window to the right. Online hours:
SUN - THURS 11am-5pm & 7pm-2am
Frequently Asked of UsCheck our FAQ for answers to popular questions. |
Visit or Call UsStop by the Ask Me desk at Shadek or the Circulation desk at Martin, or call at: Shadek-Fackenthal (717) 291-4217 Meet With UsStudents can meet with a librarian for one-on-one, expert research assistance. Grad Schools & JobsStudents can consult with a librarian to research prospective employers and explore graduate school opportunities. |
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
|
ENG 162: America from OutsideReference Resources
Where to Discover BOOKS @ F&M and BeyondChoose the Books & More tab on the library home page. Click on "More Search Options" to access all catalog search functions. If you need or would like to discover more books after searching the F&M Library Catalog, search WorldCat, a global library catalog. Use E-Z Borrow,
a regional expedited book-sharing network, to borrow books not available at F&M. [E-Z Borrow requires your F&M ID barcode number.]
Where to discover SCHOLARLY, PERIODICAL AND NEWSPAPER ARTICLES @ F&M and BeyondMLA Bibliography The Modern Language Association's index of articles, book chapters and essays in literature, languages, and folklore. Humanities Full Text Indexes English-language periodicals covering classical studies, history, literature, performing arts, philosophy, and related fields. Project Muse A contemporary scholarly journal collection featuring content from the humanities and social sciences. JStor A collection of scholarly journal literature in the humanities, social sciences and sciences. Publication dates range from the nineteenth-century to the mid-2000s. . America: History and Life Comprehensive bibliography of articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to present. Nineteenth Century Masterfile Provides access to the major nineteenth century indexes for books, periodicals, newspapers and government documents. America's Historical Newspapers Fully searchable, cover-to-cover reproductions of early American newspapers, 1690-1922. New York Times, 1851-2007 Offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. How to ACCESS ARTICLES
If immediate access to an article does not appear to be available, do not despair! To learn if we have a subscription to the
journal or periodical you need, search F&M's electronic and print journal
titles here: Journal Finder.
If you have any questions, would like further assistance, etc, contact:
Lisa Stillwell, Information Literacy Librarian: lisa.stillwell@fandm.edu or 717.291.3844 |