ECO 244: Women in the United States Economy
REFERENCE RESOURCES
-
New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics
-
In its second edition, this encyclopedic dictionary contains over 1,850 articles of which eighty per cent
are entirely new or rewritten since the initial publication in 1987. This online resource has topical keys as well
as cross references embedded within articles. Contains bibliographies.
-
Encyclopedia of Political Economy
-
Ref. Room HB 61 .E554 1999
A two volume subject encyclopedia recognizing the close entwinement of economic theory and policy within the realm of
politics and governmental actions. Internally cross referenced. Contains bibliographies. Indexed.
-
Women and Equality in the Workplace
-
Ref. Room HD 6095 .G48 2003
A concise handbook containing thematic overviews of various aspects of working women in the United States as well as a directory
of organizations, a glossary and bibliographies.
-
State of Working America
-
HD 8051 .S73 with the latest edition in the Reference Room.
Published by the Economic Policy Institute, this annual overview of the employment vistas in the United States is useful for
narrative comments on trends and also tables, charts, etc. supporting same.
-
Work in America
-
Ref. Room HD 8066 .W637 2003
Useful for overviews of topics related to the workplace in the United States. Heavily indexed and contains bibliographic references.
-
Historical Dictionary of Feminism
-
Ref. Room HQ 1115 .B65 2004
This subject dictionary has am extensive section of headwords with definitions and also it includes a list of acronyms,
abbreviations, chronology, bibliography, and lengthy introduction, the latter summarizing seminal events, writings, and people. The
entries have both internal cross-references and see also references.
-
Women in Early America
-
Ref. Room HQ 1416 .M395 2004
A single volume encyclopedia offering insight into the lives of ordinary women in America between 1607 through 1812.
This resource includes biographies of prominent women. It also has articles dealing with a wide range of issues such as employment,
poverty, and social reform. Contains article bibliographies. Indexed.
STATISTICAL RESOURCES
-
FedStats
-
A "gateway" providing access to statistical data from over 100 agencies of the Federal Government, FedStats contains
links to official statistical information available to the public.
-
Handbook of U.S. Labor Statistics
-
Ref. Room HD 8064 .H38 2008
Now in its 11th edition, this handbook provides statistical data on a variety of observable data sets in the field of employment
and consumer behavior.
-
Bureau of Labor Statistics
-
The Bureau of Labor Statistics is the principal fact-finding agency for the Federal Government in the field of labor economics
and statistics. Its website contains data which is relevant to current social and economic issues.
-
Women in the Labor Force: A Databook (2007 Edition)
-
"This report presents historical and current labor force earnings data for [both] women and men from the Current Population Survey (CPS.)"
Additional statistical resources are listed within the class guide for GOV 250
which has been prepared by Tom Karel for research purposes.
F&M LIBRARY CATALOG and E-Z BORROW
Search the catalog to find out what books,
videos, maps, CDs, music, etc., the library owns.
NOTE: There are no journal articles in the catalog!
To find a book, etc. begin by analyzing your topic or research question and break it down into its key concepts.
These concepts become your search terms to use in the catalog's "Advanced Search" word or phrase function.
Once you have found a record for an item that looks useful, click on a Subject Heading to retrieve other items with similar content.
- WorldCat
- Features nearly 60 million records of many types of material cataloged by libraries around the world.
- E-Z BORROW
- A free book-exchange service among libraries in Pennsylvania and nearby
states. If F&M's copy of a book is unavailable, try E-Z Borrow to get
the book quickly! (Requires your F&M ID barcode number.)
JOURNAL & NEWSPAPER INDICES & ARTICLE COLLECTIONS
To find a journal or newspaper article use your search terms in an appropriate index or article collection, such as the ones listed below.
-
Business Source Premier
-
A comprehensive business research database, providing full text access for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications and over 8,000 other periodicals.
Coverage includes finance and economics Updated daily.
-
EconLit
-
Comprehensive, international, partially annotated bibliography of economics literature. Indexes over 300 journals as well as books, dissertations, working papers,
and collective volumes.
-
JSTOR
-
A collection of abstracts and articles from over 200 scholarly journals, many dating from the nineteenth-century to the last 4 or 5 years.
-
Contemporary Women's Issues
-
International information on women from disciplines such as sociology, psychology, health, education, and human rights. Covers 1995 to the present.
-
Access World News
-
Full-text access to major international, U.S., and local Lancaster, PA newspapers. Coverage varies, 5 to 20 years. Updated daily.
JOURNALS, MAGAZINES & NEWSPAPERS @ F&M and INTERLIBRARY LOAN (ILL)
For journal articles that look useful you may have to determine whether or not the F&M Library owns those journals. If they aren't available within an online full text article
collection, you will then have to use the JOURNALS: search our catalog of print and online journals in the library
feature on the Library's web site. If the library does not have a journal you need, and you have at least 1 week to 10 days before your assignment
is due, you can submit an Interlibrary Loan: request journal articles & books request to have the journal
article acquired for you by the library. Allow 3-7 days for the article to arrive.
WORLD WIDE WEB
The World Wide Web can be a helpful environment in which to access scholarly information but because it is an unmediated matrix it is advisable to start
one's exploration of it at bona fide sites.
-
Institute for Women's Policy Research
-
Institute for Women's Policy Research conducts rigorous research and disseminates its findings regarding the needs of women.
The focus of this research is on issues of poverty and welfare, employment and earnings, work and family issues, health and safety, and women's
civic and political participation.
OTHER "HOW TO's"...
Last updated: 12/19/08 mg
Contact Tom Karel for further assistance.
|