ECO 201: Macroeconomics
General Reference Sources
-
Dictionary of Economics
-
Intended for beginning students and lay readers, this source is part of a suite of
titles within the prestigious Oxford Reference Online Collection,
and is useful primarily for quick clarification of terminology. Entries are cross referenced for
facile movement within this online book.
-
New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics
-
In its second edition, this comprehensive encyclopedic dictionary contains over 1,850
articles wherein eighty per cent of the text is entirely new or substantially rewritten since the
initial publication in 1987. This online resource has topical keys as well as cross references
embedded within articles. Contains bibliographies.
-
World Development Report 2012 (World Bank)
-
Ref. HC 59.7 .W659 2012
-
Economic Report of the President
-
Ref. HC 106.5 .A47 - annual
Prepared annually by the White House Council of Economic Advisors; also online (click on the title)
-
Encyclopedia of the Global Economy
-
Ref Room HF 1359 .O28 2006
Dealing with issues pertaining to the global economy from the 16th-century to the
present, this encyclopedia provides concise topical explanations of same. Contains index and entry
bibliographies.
-
Globalization: Encyclopedia of Trade, Labor and Politics
-
Ref Room JZ 1318 .G5816 2006
This two volume set is a comprehensive overview of topics pertinent to the economic,
international business, political, legal, and environmental ramifications of globalization as well as
in-depth analysis of how theory interacts with practice in the framework of global trade. Contains
article bibliographies. Indexed.
-
Encyclopedia of Globalization (4 vols.)
-
Ref. Balcony JZ 1318 .E63 2007
Selected Sources on Countries
-
Europa World Yearbook (2 vols.)
-
Ref. Desk D2 .E8 2012
-
The Far East and Australasia 2012
-
Ref. DS 1 .F3 2012
- The Middle East and North Africa 2012
-
Ref. DS 49 .M5 2012
- Africa South of the Sahara 2012
-
Ref. DT 351 .A37 2012
- South America, Central America, and the Caribbean 2012
-
Ref. F 1408.29 .S69 2012
-
Country Reports on Economic Policy and Trade Practices (annual; US State Dept.)
-
Ref. HF 1410 .C69
Online Sources
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Full-text newspapers, including the New York Times, Washington Post, and papers from other countries.
-
Social Sciences Full Text
-
Indexes over 300 English-language periodicals covering anthropology, economics, political science, psychology, social work, sociology, and related fields. Includes both Abstracts and Full Text Articles. Covers 1983 to the present.
-
EconLit
-
This is the major index to scholarly articles in Economics. Over 300 journals are included, as well as books, dissertations,
and working papers. Covers 1969 to the present.
-
JSTOR
-
A collection of abstracts and articles from over 200 scholarly journals, many dating
from the nineteenth-century to the last 4 or 5 years.
- International Monetary Fund
-
The IMF web site contains a useful section of data and reports, including the World Economic Outlook Reports.
-
IMF Country Reports
-
Economic and financial reports on all countries, from the International Monetary Fund.
- U.S. Department of State
- http://www.state.gov/
Contains the Background Notes for all countries. Click on the Countries tab.
- World Bank
- http://www.worldbank.org/
Includes special reports on global economic prospects.
-
World dataBank
-
A data source that includes information on the global economy, finance, gender, education, health, natural resources, and environmental indicators. This resource, published by the World Bank, contains statistical data for over 600 development indicators and time series data from 1960 to the latest compiled for over 200 countries as well as 18 country groups. Databases include: World Development Indicators, Global Development Finance, Gender Statistics, Education Statistics, Health Nutrition and Population Statistics, Africa Development Indicators, Global Economic Monitor, and Millenium Development Goals.
Last updated: 9/4/12 tk,
contact Tom Karel for assistance, 291-3845
|