ECO 103: Introduction to Economic Perspectives
REFERENCE RESOURCES
-
International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences
-
This encyclopedia is the largest reference work ever published for the social and
behavioral sciences. Every article in the electronic edition will be supported by an abstract
prepared specifically for the online publication. These abstracts will be posted to the website as
they become available. Updated annually.
-
Dictionary of Economics
-
Intended for beginning students and lay readers, this source is part of a suite of
titles within the prestigious Oxford Reference Online Collection,
and is useful primarily for quick clarification of terminology. Entries are cross referenced for
facile movement within this online book.
-
Concise Encyclopedia of Economics
-
Ref Room HB61 .C647 2008
First published as The Fortune Encyclopedia of Economics (1993), this single
volume analysis of economic topics focuses on the effect that economic matters have on everyday
life. It also includes brief biographies nearly one hundred economists. Contains index and brief
bibliographies.
-
Eponymous Dictionary of Economics
-
Ref Room HB61 .E66 2004
As it's name implies, this dictionary provides quick access to explanations of laws
and theorems which bear the name of economists. Contains brief bibliographies after most
entries.
-
Encyclopedia of Political Economy
-
Ref Room HB 61 .E554 1999
A two volume subject encyclopedia recognizing the close entwinement of economic
theory and policy with the realm of politics and governmental actions. Entries maintain a global point
of view thus avoiding being insular in scope. Of particular note are twenty of A-Z lists that relate
to various institutional spheres, subjects, and schools of thought. Internally cross referenced.
Contains bibliographies. Indexed.
-
New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics
-
In its second edition, this comprehensive encyclopedic dictionary contains over 1,850
articles wherein eighty per cent of the text is entirely new or substantially rewritten since the
initial publication in 1987. This online resource has topical keys as well as cross references
embedded within articles. Contains bibliographies.
-
Companion to the History of Economic Thought
-
Ref Room HB 75 .S29 2003
A comprehensive overview of discrete periods and major schools of thought arranged in
historical surveys. Of particular note is the essay on ancient and medieval economic thought which
condenses a large span of economic history in a cohesive manner. Contains name and subject
index as well as chapter bibliographies.
-
Biographical Dictionary of American Economists
-
Ref Room HB 119 .A3 2006
This two volume encyclopedic work contains over 400 entries portraying important
contributors to economic thought as it has evolved in America prior to 1955. Contains
bibliographies and index.
-
Oxford Encyclopedia of Economic History
-
Ref Room HC 15 .O94 2003
This five volume comprehensive encyclopedia has a broad scope with nearly one thousand
signed articles, each including a bibliography. Events, both human and natural, individuals,
concepts and ideas, and geographical topics are encompassed. A discernible effort has been made to
avoid western centric coverage. Contains index.
-
Encyclopedia of the Global Economy
-
Ref Room HF 1359 .O28 2006
Dealing with issues pertaining to the global economy from the 16th-century to the
present, this encyclopedia provides concise topical explanations of same. Contains index and entry
bibliographies.
-
Globalization: Encyclopedia of Trade, Labor and Politics
-
Ref Room JZ 1318 .G5816 2006
This two volume set is a comprehensive overview of topics pertinent to the economic,
international business, political, legal, and environmental ramifications of globalization as well as
in-depth analysis of how theory interacts with practice in the framework of global trade. Contains
article bibliographies. Indexed.
F&M LIBRARY CATALOG and E-Z BORROW
Search the catalog
to find out what books, videos, maps, CDs, music, etc., the library owns.
NOTE: There are no journal articles in the catalog!
To find a book, etc. begin by analyzing your topic or research question and break it down
into its key concepts. These concepts become your search terms to use in the catalog's "Advanced
Search" word or phrase function. Once you have found a record for an item that looks useful,
click on a Subject Heading to retrieve other items with similar content.
-
WorldCat
-
Features nearly 60 million records of many types of material cataloged by libraries around the
world.
-
E-Z BORROW
-
A free book-exchange service among libraries in Pennsylvania and nearby states. If F&M's copy
of a book s unavailable, try E-Z Borrow to get the book quickly! (Requires your F&M ID
barcode number.)
JOURNAL INDICES & ARTICLE COLLECTIONS
To find a journal article use your search terms in an appropriate journal index or article
collection, such as the ones listed below.
-
EconLit
-
Comprehensive, international, partially annotated bibliography of economics
literature. Indexes over 300 journals as well as books, dissertations, working papers, and
collective volumes.
-
JSTOR
-
A collection of abstracts and articles from over 200 scholarly journals, many dating
from the nineteenth-century to the last 4 or 5 years.
-
Project Muse
-
A collection of scholarly journals, full text in .pdf or .html format, from more than
50 publishers, primarily university and societal presses.
-
Social Science Full Text
-
Indexes over 300 English-language periodicals covering anthropology, economics,
psychology, social work, sociology, and related fields.
WORLD WIDE WEB
The World Wide Web can be a helpful environment in which to access scholarly
information but because it is an unmediated matrix it is advisable to start one's
exploration of it at bona fide sites.
-
CyberEconomics
-
This site is actually an online self-tutorial designed for introductory level students
concerned with the general principles of economic theories.
-
RePEc
-
A collaborative effort of over 100 volunteers in 47 countries to enhance the dissemination of research in economics, this database holds over 334,000
items, over 234,000 of which are available online.
Last updated: 10/21/11 ag
Contact Andy Gulati for further assistance.
|