Contains mostly organic compounds with some inorganic compounds. Provides chemical and physical property data. Search directly for a chemical species or indirectly for related data.
Definitions, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, and Handbooks
Searches work on the F&M network. Use VPN to connect from off-campus
Chemistry Books
For more books, search the Library Catalog. Start with a subject search on a broad subject.
For an element, try the element name:
Nitrogen
For general classes of chemistry, try:
Chemistry, organic compounds, inorganic compounds, oganometallic chemistry, etc.
Or try a keyword search.
Visit the Reference section (1st floor) or Stacks (3rd floor) of Martin Library of the Sciences. Books are shelved by Library of Congress call numbers:
QD 71-142
Analytical chemistry
QD 146-197
Inorganic chemistry
QD 241-441
Organic chemistry
QD 415-436
Biochemistry
QD 450-801
Physical and theoretical chemistry
QD 901-999
Crystallography
Reference Books
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Sci Ref QD 65 .H3
Probably the most familiar source, the CRC handbook is published annually but usually changes
little from one year to the next. It contains a variety of useful physical and chemical data, with
some references. Some of the data is given in the main table of inorganic compounds, other data
appears in separate tables grouped by data type.
Lange's Handbook of Chemistry
Sci Ref QD65 .L36 2005
Merck Index
RS51 .M4
Dictionary of Inorganic Compounds
Sci Ref QD 148 .D53 1992
Presents essential information on the most important inorganic substances. Includes over 20,000
entries.
Dictionary of Organometallic Compounds
Sci Ref QD 411 .D53 1995
Chapman-Hall publishes a variety of "dictionaries" of compounds, including these two sets. They
give structure diagrams, basic physical data (on both the compound and significant derivatives),
and references for other information (syntheses, spectra, etc.). Alphabetical arrangement;
well-indexed, including CAS Registry Numbers.
Handbook of Reagents for Organic Chemicals
Sci Ref QD77 .H37 1999
Dictionary of Organic Compounds, 9 vols.
Sci Ref QD246 .D5
Desk Reference for Organic Chemists
Sci Ref QD257.7 .E28 1995
Additional Books
Comprehensive Organic Synthesis: Selectivity, Strategy, and Efficiency in Modern Organic Chemistry, 9 vols.
Sci Ref QD262 .C535
Illustrated Handbook of Physical-Chemical Properties, 3 vols.
Sci Ref TD 196 .O73 M32
Organic Reactions, 61+ vols.
QD251 .O7
Fieser and Fieser's Reagents for Organic Synthesis. vol. 1-15
QD262 .F5
Compendium of Organic Synthetic Methods, 4 vols.
QD262 .H32
Organic Syntheses, 79+ vols.
QD262 .O7
Find an Article
Search Index and Abstract Databases
The library provides two types of databases. Citation databases (or indexes) allow you to search many, many articles by different publishers, in different journals, in one place. Full-text databases allow you to read the articles, but usually only search one publisher or a few journal titles.
For best results, search a citation database for a topic, then go to the Journal Finder to find the full-text article. If you can't find it through the library, go to Interlibrary Loan.
Searches work on the F&M network. Use VPN to connect from off-campus
Search for an article by chemical (structure, formula, name) or topic. Provides access a wide diversity of research from many scientific disciplines, including biomedical science,
chemistry, engineering, materials science and agricultural science. SciFinder includes references from over
10,000 journals and patents, discoveries from the mid-1800s to present, breakthroughs as they are published,
and the world's largest collection of organic and inorganic substance information.
Users must register for a username and password.
Contact Laura Eiford, Science Librarian for assistance.
The Institute of Scientific Information's premier citation databases in the physical, life, and
social sciences. Search for articles that cite a known author or work or by standard search queries.
Covers 1970 to the present.
This database contains information on all inorganic crystal structure including pure elements, minerals, metals, and intermetallic compounds including their atomic coordinates that have been published since 1913. It is updated twice a year. Limited to 4 Simultaneous Users.
PubChem provides information on the biological activities of small molecules. The database includes substance information, compound structures, and BioActivity data, as well as links to PubMed literature.
Get Full-Text
The Library provides access to over 100 journal titles specifically for Chemistry and many more with some Chemistry content. For best results, after you find a citation, go to Journal Finder and search for the Journal Title. From the Journal Title, you can navigate to the year, volume, issue, and page number of the article.
If the Library does not subscribe to the journal, you may be able to get it through Interlibrary Loan.
ACS (American Chemical Society) Publications Provides fully edited articles with complete graphics and links from all ACS publications. Articles appear online anywhere from two weeks to three months before the article is available in print. Coverage extends back to 1879.
Each citation contains the information needed to identify a journal article (authors, article title, journal title, volume, issue, page numbers). For chemistry, the ACS Style is commonly used.
This information is incomplete and intended for quick reference only. For a more detailed review of
how to cite references, consult the ACS Style Guide.
ACS Style Guide
Sci QD8.5 .A25 1997
References include detailed instructions on how to cite a wide variety of reference formats, both in
the text and at the end of a research paper.
Last updated: 5/10/11 le, contact
Laura Eiford for assistance, 291-3843.