BOS 372: International Business
I. SELECTED REFERENCE SOURCES
-
Industry Surveys (Standard & Poors)
-
Ref HC 28 .S7 2005 (quarterly)
-
Global Information Technology Report 2007-2008
-
Ref HC 79 .I55 G55 2006-07
-
Encyclopedia of Global Resources 4 vols.
-
Ref HC 85 .E49 2010
-
Encyclopedia of Global Industries
-
Ref HC 102 .E333 2007
-
Encyclopedia of International Development
-
Ref HD 82 .E547 2005
-
Handbook of Industry Profiles, 2008: Analysis and Trends for 300 Industries
-
Ref HD 2328 .H363 2008
-
International Directory of Company Histories 125 vols. (so far)
-
Ref HD 2721 .D36
-
Principal International Businesses (Dun & Bradstreet)
-
Ref HF 54 .U5 P74 2010-11
-
Encyclopedia of the Global Economy 2 vols.
-
Ref HF 1359 .O28 2006
-
Routledge Encyclopedia of International Political Economy 3 vols.
-
Ref HF 1359 .R68 2001
-
Dictionary of International Trade, 6th Edition
-
Ref HF 1373 .H55 2005
-
Encyclopedia of World Trade: From Ancient Times to the Present 4 vols.
-
Ref HF 1373 .W67 2005
-
Global Competitiveness Report 2006-2007
-
Ref HF 1414 .G559 2006-07
-
Encyclopedia of Tariffs and Trade in U. S. History 3 vols.
-
Ref HF 1705 .E53 2003
-
The Impact of Globalization on the United States 3 vols.
-
HN 90 .G56 I56 2008 (in the general book stacks)
-
Encyclopedia of Globalization 4 vols.
-
Ref Balcony JZ 1318 .E63 2007
-
Globalization: The Key Concepts
-
Ref Balcony JZ 1318 .G5645 2007
-
Globalization: Encyclopedia of Trade, Labor, and Politics 2 vols.
-
Ref Balcony JZ 1318 .G5816 2006
II. INDEXES AND DATABASES
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Connections to full-text newpaper articles (including the New York Times), accounting and business
information, financial data on companies, and legal resources. For a company search, start by clicking on the "BUSINESS"
tab at the top of the screen. For articles, click on the "NEWS" tab, then select "Business News Publications" in the Source box.
-
Business Source Premier
-
A comprehensive business research database, providing full text access for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications and over 8,000 other periodicals. Covers marketing, management, accounting, finance and economics. Detailed profiles of 10,000 companies are included.Updated daily.
-
-
Value Line Investment Survey
-
A comprehensive source of information and advice on approximately 1,700 stocks, more than 90 industries, the stock market, and the United States economy.
Limited to 3 Simultaneous Users. Please log off when finished.
-
Yahoo Finance
-
Contains information on companies, industries, investment, and financial opinion. From the "Investing" menu, click on Industries.
Last updated: 10/25/11 tk,
contact Tom Karel for further assistance, 291-3845
|