BOS 360: Finance
I. SELECTED REFERENCE SOURCES
-
Industry Surveys (Standard & Poors)
-
Ref HC 28 .S7 2005 (quarterly)
-
Survey of Current Business (U. S. Department of Commerce)
-
Ref HC 101 .A13 (monthly)
-
Business Statistics of the United States, 15th Edition
-
Ref HC 101 .A13122 2010
-
Industry Research Using the Economic Census
-
Ref HC 101 .B594 2004
-
International Directory of Company Histories 125 vols. (so far)
-
Ref HD 2721 .D36
-
Encyclopedia of Business and Finance (2 vols.)
-
Ref HF 1001 .E466 2001
-
Dictionary of Business Terms
-
Ref HF 1001 .S348 2009
-
North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)
-
Ref HF 1042 .N67 2007
also available online.
-
Annual Statement Studies: Financial Ration Benchmarks (Risk Management Association)
-
Ref HF 5681 .B2 R2 2010-11 (annual)
-
Industry Norms and Key Business Ratios
-
Ref HF 5681 .R25 I523 (annual)
-
Almanac of Business and Industrial Financial Ratios
-
Ref HF 5681 .R25 T68 (annual)
-
Encyclopedia of Quantitative Finance (4 vols.)
-
Ref HG 106 .E53 2010
-
Palgrave Macmillan Dictionary of Finance, Investment, and Banking
-
Ref HG 151 .B36 2010
-
New Palgrave Dictionary of Money & Finance (3 vols.)
-
Ref HG 151 .N48 1992
-
Lexis-Nexis Corpporate Affiliations (Who Owns Whom) 8 vols.
-
Ref HG 4057 .A219 (annual)
II. INDEXES AND DATABASES
-
Business Source Complete
-
A comprehensive business research database, providing full text access for more than 1,300 peer-reviewed business publications and over 8,000 other periodicals. Covers marketing, management, accounting, finance and economics. Detailed profiles of 10,000 companies are included.Updated daily.
-
-
Census Bureau Economic Programs
-
Contains links to the Economic Census, Statistics of U. S. Businesses, County Business Patterns, and
other business and economic data.
-
SEC Filings
-
Provides the complete company filings submitted to the Securities and Exchange Commission.
-
Value Line Investment Survey
-
A comprehensive source of information and advice on approximately 1,700 stocks, more than 90 industries, the stock market, and the United States economy.
Limited to 3 Simultaneous Users.
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Connections to full-text newpaper articles (including the New York Times), accounting and business
information, company profiles, financial data, SEC filings, and legal resources.
Last updated: 9/27/11 tk,
contact Tom Karel for assistance, 291-3845
|