BOS 200: Organizing in the 21st Century: Theories of Organization
I. SELECTED REFERENCE SOURCES
-
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Management, 2nd Edition 13 vols.
-
Ref HD 30.15 .B455 2005
-
Encyclopedia of Management, 5th Edition
-
Ref HD 30.15 .E49 2006
-
Concise Dictionary of Business Management
-
Ref HD 30.15 .S73 1999
-
Dictionary of Strategy: Strategic Management A-Z
-
Ref HD 30.28 .K454 2004
-
21st Century Management: A Reference Handbook 2 vols.
-
Ref HD 30.4 .A16 2008
-
International Encyclopedia of Organization Studies 4 vols.
-
Ref HD 31 .I564 2008
-
Encyclopedia of Leadership 4 vols.
-
Ref HD 57.7 .E53 2004
-
Business Plans Handbook
-
Ref HD 62.7 .B865 2001
-
Encyclopedia of Business 2 vols.
-
Ref HF 1001 .E466 1995
-
Understanding American Business Jargon, 2nd Ed.
-
Ref HF 1001 .F65 2005
-
Industry Surveys (Standard & Poors)
-
Ref HC 28 .S7 2005 (quarterly)
-
International Directory of Company Histories 125 vols. (so far)
-
Ref HD 2721 .D36
-
Encyclopedia of Business Ethics and Society 5 vols.
-
Ref HF 5387 .E53 2008
-
Encyclopedia of White-Collar and Corporate Crime 2 vols.
-
Ref HV 6768 .E63 2005
II. INDEXES AND DATABASES
-
Business Periodicals Index
-
Microforms Room, 1958-1982
Continued by Business Full Text.
-
Business Full Text, Wilson
-
Indexes more than 350 leading business magazines, research journals and trade publicatons.
-
-
Business Source Complete
-
A comprehensive business research database, providing full text access for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications and over 8,000 other periodicals. Covers marketing, management, accounting, finance and economics. Detailed profiles of 10,000 companies are included.Updated daily.
-
-
Lexis-Nexis
-
Connections to full-text newpaper articles (including the New York Times), accounting and business
information, financial data on companies, and legal resources. In the left menu, click on "Business and Industry" for news articles, and "Companies"
for financial information.
-
PsychARTICLES
-
Contains more than 100,000 searchable full text articles from 57 journals published by the American Psychological Association and 8 from allied organizations. Covers 1994 to the present.
Last updated: 11/9/11 tk/jb,
contact Tom Karel for assistance, 291-3845
|