ART 273: European Art, 1830-1900 (Spring 2010)
Find background information
Use reference sources to get ideas for topics, to get background information, and to guide you
to additional information.
-
Oxford Art Online (includes Grove Art Online)
-
Encyclopedia or the Romantic Era
-
Ref NX 452.5 .R64 E53 2004 v. 1-2
-
Victorian Painters
-
Ref ND 467 .W66 1995 v. 1-2
Search the library catalog for books
- Select BOOKS from the Library home page. To find
books for this class use word, phrase, and subject terms relevant to your research topic.
- When you discover a book of interest, select the "DETAILS" tab, and then the "FULL RECORD" tab to look at
Subject terms assigned to the book. Click on a subject term to find other books on your topic in the
library.
- If the book you want is already checked out to someone else, use the Library's
EZ-Borrow service to get it from
another library in Pennsylvania.
- After you've searched the F&M Library Catalog for books on your topic, search
WorldCat for a broader view of books on your topic
that are held by other libraries in the world. Use the information in a book's WorldCat record to get it
through Interlibrary Loan.
Search library databases for academic journal articles and other published research
Available from the Library home page under A to Z List. Browse the list to find searchable databases relevant to your
particular topic. The databases listed below are the ones most likely to be useful in ART273.
-
Art Full Text
-
Provides Indexing from 1982, Abstracting from 1984, and select Full Text from 1994 for a variety of international English-language
arts publications. This link launches "OmniFile Full Text Mega." From there choose "Art" from the Subject Area box.
-
Arts and Humanities Citation Index
-
Indexes articles, bibliographies, editorials, letters, reviews, and more from the world's leading arts and humanities journals.
Coverage is 1980 to the present.
-
Bibliography
of the History of Art (BHA)
-
Indexing and abstracting from 1973 for art-related books, conference proceedings and dissertations, exhibition and dealer's catalogs, and
articles from more than 1,400 periodicals. Subject coverage: European and American art from late antiquity to the present.
HURRY!! BHA expires March 31, 2010.
-
JSTOR
-
A collection of articles from over 1500 scholarly journals, many dating from the nineteenth-century to the last 4 or 5
years. Select Advanced Search to search according to discipline.
Obtaining articles
- If your article citation doesn't include a link to full-text content, search the library's
Journal titles list to see if we
have the article in some other format. If we don't, use Interlibrary Loan to order it. (Remember: search the Journal titles list for the name
of the journal the article is in, not the name of the article!)
Image library
-
ARTstor
External web sites
-
Metropolitan Museum of Art
-
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Evaluating and Citing Sources
Additional Help
- Email Louise Kulp at louise.kulp@fandm.edu or call her at
717-291-4242 for further assistance, or fill out a research appointment request form to have an extremely helpful
consultation designed just for you and your project!
Created March 2010, L. Kulp
|