ART 126: First-Year Seminar - How Ideas Become Form
Selected REFERENCE BOOKS in the Reference Room
Use these as points of departure--for overview information about your
project, to get ideas for your project, and most importantly, to get bibliographic information for
your project.
Art
Please Note: The Library of Congress call number classification for books in the
Fine Arts is "N". Fine Arts subclasses you may find helpful in your research include:
N Visual arts
NB Sculpture
NX Arts in general
-
Benezit dictionary of artists
Extensive entries include biography, bibliography, and auction records.
-
Ref. Room N 40 .D5213 2006, vols. 1-14
-
The Encyclopedia of Sculpture
A record of sculpture in chronological, historical, technical, and international contexts.
-
Ref. Room NB 198 .E53 2004, vols. 1-3
-
Timelines of the arts and literature
Synchronous cultural events in the context of world events.
-
Ref. Room NX 447.5 .B76 1994
-
Twentieth-century artists on art: an index to writings, statements, and interviews
Use for locating primary-source materials.
-
Ref. Room NX 456 .R59 1996
19th and 20th Century History
Please Note: The Library of Congress call number classification for books about
General History and History of Europe is "D". The classifications for History:
American are "E" and "F".
-
Chronology of World History
-
Ref. Room D 11 .M39 1999, vols. 1-4
-
Encyclopedia of American Cultural and Intellectual History
-
Ref. Room E 169.1 .E624 2001, vols. 1-3
FINDING BOOKS in the Catalog
- Select the Books & More tab from the
Library home page. To find books for this class
use word, phrase, and subject terms relevant to your artist and his or her life.
- When you discover a book of interest, select the "DETAILS" tab, and then the "FULL RECORD" tab to look at Subject
terms assigned to the book. Click on a subject term to find other books on your topic in the library.
- After you've searched the F&M Library Catalog for books on your topic, search
WorldCat for a broader view of books on your topic that are
held by other libraries in the world. Use the information in a book's WorldCat record to get it through
Interlibrary Loan.
ART REFERENCE online
-
Oxford Art Online
-
Gateway into art research and the access point for Oxford art reference publications, including Grove
Art Online, with its tens of thousands of subject entries, biographies, bibliographic citations, and images.
ACADEMIC JOURNAL and NEWSPAPER ARTICLES Online
Academic Journal Articles
-
Art Full Text
- Full text plus abstracts and bibliographic indexing of noted scholarly sources in the arts.
Coverage: indexing from 1982, abstracting from 1984, and select full text from 1994. IMPORTANT! Before starting
your search click on Art in the Subject Area box.
-
Arts and Humanities Citation Index
-
Indexes the world's leading arts and humanities journals, as well as selected articles from social science
and science journals. Coverage is 1980 to the present and includes articles, bibliographies, editorials, letters,
and reviews.
-
Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA)
-
Archive of a literature index that covers European and American art from late antiquity to contemporary.
The literature includes books, conference proceedings and dissertations, exhibition and dealer's catalogs,
and articles from more than 1,400 periodicals. Publication coverage is approximately 1973 to 2009.
-
JSTOR
-
Access to more than a thousand academic journals in 53 disciplines and over 1 million images, letters, and
other primary sources. Coverage of individual titles varies but can span 19th century through current year. Research
tip: scroll through the list of disciplines on the Advanced Search screen and select only those relevant to your
topic.
Newspaper Articles (exhibition reviews, obituaries, etc.)
-
New York Times
-
The New York Times from the first issue in 1851 through 2005. In addition to full text,
content includes most photographs, pictures and advertisements as they originally appeared on the pages.
-
LexisNexis Academic
-
Archived and current news from international newspapers and wire services.
IMAGES online
-
Oxford Art Online Images
-
Direct links to art works on museum and other web sites.
-
ARTstor
-
Image library and presentation tool.
-
F&M Library's Guide to Finding
Images on the Web
-
Annotated list of interdisciplinary image web sites.
PRIMARY SOURCES
Primary sources are original materials created by individuals who were actual participants in the topic
at hand, which in your case is the life of an artist. These materials can take a wide range of forms, including
correspondence, diaries, maps, speeches, photographs, recorded interviews, and even art works. Caution! What
qualifies as a primary source can be subjective. Consult Professor Maksymowicz for acceptable primary-source materials
for this course.
EVALUATING and CITING
-
The Writing Center. Using Outside Sources: A Student's Guide to Paraphrasing, Quoting, and
Acknowledging Sources. 10th ed. Lancaster, PA: Franklin & Marshall College, Spring 2010.
- Includes an excellent section on evaluating print and online sources, as well as many sample citations in MLA, APA, and
Chicago styles.
ADDITIONAL HELP
Email Louise Kulp at louise.kulp@fandm.edu or call her at 717-291-4242
for further assistance, or fill out a research appointment request form to have an extremely helpful consultation designed just for you
and your project!
Updated August 2010, L. Kulp
|