Henry S. Williamson Medalists 1922-present.

The Williamson medal is the college's highest student award presented annually to the outstanding senior of the graduating class. The medal was created through a gift from Owen J. Moon and named in honor of Henry S. Williamson (1853-1917), a Lancaster businessman, philanthropist, and a member of the Franklin & Marshall board of trustees who donated funds for the construction of Williamson Field.


1922 - Harold Adams
1923 - John Light Atlee, Jr.
1924 - Robert Cummings Zecher
1925 - John Calvin Truxal
1926 - Paul Augustus Kunkel, Jr.
1927 - Harold Jay Budd
1928 - James Ziegler Appel
1929 - Charles Russel Zweizig
1930 - Elias Eiester Phillips
1931 - William Gordon Landreth
1932 - John Gorman Walsh
1933 - William Gibney Diffenderfer
1934 - John Nevin Schaeffer, Jr.
1935 - John Neal Bethune
1936 - Joseph Nunzio Cascio
1937 - Fred Girvin Hocking
1938 - Kenneth Ingvard Greisen
1939 - Edgar Smith Rose, Jr.
1940 - Charles Henry Lecrone, Jr.
1941 - Richard Predmore Vaughan
1942 - Emory Coblentz Swank
1943 - Joseph Michael Doughty
1944 - Nathaniel Ellmaker Hager, Jr.
1945 - Roger Jacob Steiner
1946 - Bruce Peale Ryder
1947 - Francis Ellsworth Ringer
1948 - Emmett Carl Boyle, Jr.
1949 - Carl Hess Brubaker, Jr.
1950 - John Russell Hughes
1951 - William Harry Rader
1952 - Karl Guy Klinges
1953 - Richard Nelson Clewell
1954 - John Geist and Phil Long
1955 - Thomas Edward Headrick
1956 - George John Morgan
1957 - Stanley John Dudrick
1958 - Charles Franklin Smith
1959 - Roger Edwin Bolton
1960 - Charles Dean Crystle
1961 - John Ward Moore
1962 - John E. Hambright
1963 - Robert J. Kafin
1964 - Robert Tobin Lasky
1965 - David Featherman

1966 - Harold C. Mathews
1967 - Philip Jeffrey Hay
1968 - Leslie Lenkowsky
1969 - Michael Scheininger
1970 - Charles Henry Woernle
1971 - Frederick Goldberg
1972 - Gregg J. Weir
1973 - Judith M. White
1974 - Marc Golden
1975 - Brian Flaherty
1976 - Deborah E. Cohn
1977 - Loretta Ann Angell
1978 - Jennifer Whiting
1979 - Mark A. Monborne
1980 - Charles William Ormsby
1981 - Eric S. Holmboe
1982 - Sara Adams
1983 - Vanessa Christman
1984 - Evan S. Siegelman
1985 - Joseph Daniel Capristo
1986 - Gary S. Fischer
1987 - Robert B. Belser, Jr.
1988 - Elizabeth A. Eide
1989 - Michael J. Lengle
1990 - Matthew Hieu Tran Bui
1991 - Christopher Morabito
1992 - Steven P. Scalet
1993 - Melissa Hawkins
1994 - Tricia Vos
1995 - Donnell Butler
1996 - Amil Dasgupta
1997 - Aaron M. Griffith
1998 - Katherine Hennessey
1999 - Nadia Chaudhri
2000 - Haley Rintel
2001 - Amanda J. Rader
2002 - Lara A. Margolis
2003 - Nathan McGovern
2004 - Ellen Baier
2005 - Dunuwille Eranda Ruwan Jayawickreme
2006 - Stacey Blanck
2007 - Pierre Ankomah
2008 - Laura Beth Michaels
2009 - Aditi Malik
Return to top of page

Return to Archives homepage